BaseballAmericaCover.jpg

2011 Baseball America Top Prospects for Summer Leagues and Team USA

FROM BASEBALL AMERICA PRESS RELEASE
DURHAM, N.C.–The Southeastern Conference, which has produced college baseball’s last three national champions, dominated Baseball America’s top prospects lists for 20 college summer leagues and Team USA, which have been released at BaseballAmerica.com. The SEC leads all conferences with 24 players on the lists, followed by the Pacific-12 (22 players), the Big 12 (18 players) and the Atlantic Coast (17). The ACC leads all conferences with four players ranking as the No. 1 prospects in their respective leagues.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, the top 20 prospects in the Northwoods League, and the top 10 prospects in 17 other summer college leagues, plus a top five in the fledgling Futures League. In addition, the top 20 Team USA prospects were ranked.

Arkansas and Texas led all teams by placing six players on the lists. That figure counts Arkansas flame-thrower Ryne Stanek only once, though he appeared near the top of both the Team USA and the Cape League lists. Stanford is next with five players cracking the lists, followed by Georgia Tech, Oklahoma State, Rice and Cal Poly with four apiece.

Teams that have placed the most players on BA’s summer league lists have generally experienced success the following spring. Last year, Vanderbilt led all schools with eight players on the lists, followed by Stanford and Oregon (seven apiece), and Connecticut (six). The Commodores reached the College World Series for the first time this spring, while the Cardinal and Huskies each made super regionals—the first time UConn had advanced that deep in the postseason.

In 2009, Mississippi and Washington State led all schools with five players apiece on the lists, and both teams went on to earn No. 2 seeds in regionals. And in 2008, Louisiana State and Texas each led the nation with five players apiece on BA’s summer league lists, and those two teams wound up facing off for the national championship at the College World Series the following spring.

Full scouting reports for all 245 players who appeared in the rankings are available to subscribers at www.baseballamerica.com.

Cape Cod League
1. Deven Marrero, ss, Cotuit (Jr., Arizona State)
2. Chris Beck, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., Georgia Southern)
3. Ryne Stanek, rhp, Bourne (So., Arkansas)
4. Brian Johnson, lhp/1b, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Florida)
5. John Simms, rhp, Falmouth (So., Rice)
6. Victor Roache, of, Cotuit (Jr., Georgia Southern)
7. Colin Moran, 3b, Bourne (So., North Carolina)
8. Kyle Zimmer, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., San Francisco)
9. Ryan Eades, rhp, Bourne (So., Louisiana State)
10. Travis Jankowski, of, Bourne (Jr., Stony Brook)
11. Richie Shaffer, 1b/3b, Chatham (Jr., Clemson)
12. Stephen Piscotty, 3b/1b/of, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Stanford)
13. Brandon Thomas, of, Wareham (Jr., Georgia Tech)
14. Jason Monda, of, Brewster (So., Washington State)
15. Konner Wade, rhp, Wareham (So., Arizona)
16. J.T. Chargois, rhp, Brewster (Jr., Rice)
17. Andrew Heaney, lhp, Falmouth (Jr., Oklahoma State)
18. Bobby Wahl, rhp, Cotuit (So., Mississippi)
19. Josh Conway, rhp, Bourne (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
20. Buck Farmer, rhp, Chatham (Jr., Georgia Tech)
21. Carter Capps, rhp, Harwich (SIGNED: Mariners)
22. Kyle Hansen, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., St. John’s)
23. Jack Armstrong, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (SIGNED: Astros)
24. Adam Brett Walker, of/1b, Hyannis (Jr., Jacksonville)
25. Austin Wilson, of, Harwich (So., Stanford)
26. James Ramsey, of, Yarmouth-Dennis (Sr., Florida State)
27. Jeremy Baltz, of, Falmouth (Jr., St. John’s)
28. Dylan Floro, rhp, Hyannis (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
29. Dane Phillips, c/1b/of, Chatham (Jr., Arkansas)
30. Andrew Toles, of, Brewster (So., Tennessee)

Team USA
1. Mark Appel, rhp (Jr., Stanford)
2. Deven Marrero, ss (Jr., Arizona State)
3. Ryne Stanek, rhp (So., Arkansas)
4. Kevin Gausman, rhp (So., Louisiana State)
5. Brian Johnson, 1b/lhp (Jr., Florida)
6. Marcus Stroman, rhp (Jr., Duke)
11. Tyler Naquin, of (So., Texas A&M)
12. Corey Knebel, rhp (So., Texas)
13. Brady Rodgers, rhp (Jr., Arizona State)
14. Dominic Ficociello, 1b (So., Arkansas)
15. Hoby Milner, lhp (Jr., Texas)
16. Erich Weiss, 3b (So., Texas)
17. D.J. Baxendale, rhp (Jr., Arkansas)
18. Nolan Fontana, 2b (Jr., Florida)
19. Matt Reynolds, 3b (Jr., Arkansas)
20. Eric Anderson, rhp (Jr., Missouri)

Northwoods League
1. Nolan Sanburn, rhp, Battle Creek (So., Arkansas)
2. Andrew Knapp, c, La Crosse (So., California)
3. Mitch Haniger, of, Green Bay (Jr., Cal Poly)
4. Carlos Escobar, c, Wisconsin (Jr., Nevada)
5. Sam Selman, lhp, Mankato (Jr., Vanderbilt)
6. Dan Child, rhp, La Crosse (So., Oregon State)
7. Anthony Bazzani, rhp, Alexandria (Jr., Eastern Kentucky)
8. Cameron Perkins, 3b, Waterloo (Jr., Purdue)
9. Phillip Ervin, of, Green Bay (So., Samford)
10. Matt Milroy, rhp, Madison (Jr., Illinois)
11. Jonathon Crawford, rhp, Madison (So., Florida)
12. Ty Forney, ss, Eau Claire (Sr., New Mexico State)
13. Louie Lechich, of, La Crosse (So., California)
14. Sean Dwyer, of, Willmar (So., Florida Gulf Coast)
15. Shaun Cooper, of, Mankato (Sr., Utah)
16. Chase Stevens, rhp, Waterloo (Jr., Oklahoma State)
17. Tom Windle, lhp, Madison (So., Minnesota)
18. Jordan Haseltine, lhp, La Crosse (So., San Francisco)
19. Trevor Teykl, rhp, La Crosse (R-Fr., Texas)
20. Carlos Lopez, 1b, St. Cloud (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)

Alaska League
1. Aaron Judge, of, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (So., Fresno State)
2. Patrick Wisdom, 3b, Kenai Peninsula (Jr., St. Mary’s)
3. Kyle Finnegan, rhp, Anchorage Bucs (So., Texas State)
4. Jordan Mills, lhp, Kenai Peninsula (So., St. Mary’s)
5. Jon Maciel, rhp, Kenai Peninsula (So., Long Beach State)
6. Tanner Rust, of/if, Kenai Peninsula (So., New Mexico State)
7. Ben Griset, lhp, Kenai Peninsula (So., St. Mary’s)
8. Conner Kendrick, lhp, Anchorage Bucs (So., Georgia Tech)
9. Cameron McVey, rhp, Kenai Peninsula (SIGNED: Giants)
10. Mike Miller, ss, Kenai Peninsula (Sr., Cal Poly)

Atlantic Collegiate League
1. Brandon Kuter, rhp, Westhampton (Jr., George Mason)
2. Charlie Curl, 2b/ss/of, Sag Harbor (So., Texas A&M)
3. Kevin McCarthy, rhp, Sag Harbor (So., Marist)
4. Jordan Patterson, 1b/lhp, Westhampton (So., South Alabama)
5. Lou Trivino, rhp, Quakertown (So., Slippery Rock, Pa.)
6. Matt Carroll, 1b, North Fork (So., San Jose State)
7. Kevin Heller, of, Westhampton (Sr., Amherst, Mass.)
8. Stuart Turner, c, Southampton (So., LSU-Eunice JC)
9. Mike Ahmed, if/rhp, Westhampton (So., Holy Cross)
10. Matt Soren, rhp, New York (Jr., Delaware)

Cal Ripken League
1. K.J. Hockaday, 3b/of, Youse’s Orioles (Fr., Maryland)
2. Ryan Farrar, lhp, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Virginia Commonwealth)
3. Austin Urban, rhp, Youse’s Orioles, (SIGNED: Cubs)
4. Hunter Renfroe, c/rhp, Bethesda, (So., Mississippi State)
5. Sander Beck, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Sr., Maryland)
6. Tucker Donahue, rhp, Bethesda (Sr., Stetson)
7. Ben Lively, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (So., Central Florida)
8. Matt Bowman, rhp, Bethesda (Jr., Princeton)
9. Sean Godfrey, of, Southern Maryland (So., Ball State)
10. Adam Barry, 3b, Bethesda (Sr., Cal State Northridge)

California Collegiate League
1. Austin Kubitza, rhp, Santa Barbara (So., Rice)
2. Greg Bird, 1b/c, Team Vegas (SIGNED: Yankees)
3. Aaron Brown, of, Glendale (Fr., Pepperdine)
4. Stephen Johnson, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., St. Edward’s, Texas)
5. Michael Ratterree, 2b, Santa Barbara (Jr., Rice)
6. Ricky Jacquez, rhp, Team Vegas (Fr., Texas)
7. Mitch Mormann, rhp, Santa Barbara (Sr., Wichita State)
8. Travis Radke, lhp, Conejo (Fr., Portland)
9. Nick Grim, rhp, San Luis Obispo (Jr., Cal Poly)
10. Austin Dicharry, rhp, Santa Barbara (Sr., Texas)

Coastal Plain League
1. Jake Cave, 1b/lhp, Peninsula (SIGNED: Yankees)
2. Shawn Armstrong, rhp, Morehead City (SIGNED: Indians)
3. Ryan Mathews, of, Wilson (Sr., N.C. State)
4. Zack Smith, 1b/of, Columbia (So., Erskine, S.C.)
5. Chase McDonald, 1b, Morehead City (So., East Carolina)
6. Daniel Aldrich, of, Wilmington (So., College of Charleston)
7. Joe Wendle, 2b, Edenton (Sr., West Chester, Pa.)
8. Joe Sclafani, ss, Morehead City (Sr., Dartmouth)
9. Adam Engel, of, Florence (So., Louisville)
10. Deshorn Lake, rhp, Peninsula (Fr., East Carolina)

Florida Collegiate Summer League
1. Garrett Nuss, rhp, Orlando (Fr., Central Florida)
2. Ted Blackman, of, Winter Park (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
3. Omar Cotto, of, Winter Park (So., Southern California)
4. Ethan Bader, rhp, Leesburg (So., Armstrong Atlantic, Ga., State)
5. Todd Hankins, 2b, Winter Park (SIGNED: Indians)
6. Anthony Caronia, ss, Orlando (Jr., Tampa)
7. Peter Miller, rhp, Winter Haven (So., Florida State)
8. James Ramsay, of, Sanford (So., South Florida)
9. Mike Heller, rhp, Winter Haven (So., Miami-Dade JC)
10. Kevin Gude, rhp, Winter Park (So., Polk State, Fla., JC)

Futures League
1. Eric Perrault, lhp, Nashua (Jr., Keene, N.H., State)
2. Robbie Zinsmeister, ss/2b/of, Martha’s Vineyard (Jr., Indiana, Pa.)
3. Jeramy Matos, of, Martha’s Vineyard (Jr., Central Florida)
4. Donald Hissa, rhp, Seacoast (So., Notre Dame)
5. Dylan Maki, rhp, Nashua (Jr., Northeastern)

Great Lakes League
1. Dusty Isaacs, rhp, Hamilton (So., Georgia Tech)
2. David Garner, rhp, Southern Ohio (So., Michigan State)
3. J.T. Riddle, 2b/rhp, Lexington (So., Kentucky)
4. Tyler Alexander, lhp, Hamilton (So., Hillsborough, Fla., CC)
5. Marcus Davis, of/1b, Hamilton (So., Walters State, Tenn., CC)
6. Zach Isler, rhp, Cincinnati (Jr., Cincinnati)
7. Greg Greve, rhp, Stark County (So., Ohio State)
8. Seth Streich, rhp, Southern Ohio (Jr., Ohio)
9. Jake Proctor, of, Cincinnati (Jr., Cincinnati)
10. Chuck Ghysels, rhp, Hamilton (Sr., Maryland)

Hawaii Collegiate Summer League
1. Trey Teakell, rhp, Kauai (R-Fr., Texas Christian)
2. Kai’iana Eldredge, 2b/c, Oahu (So., Kansas)
3. Jonathan Hochstatter, lhp, Waimea (Fr., Stanford)
4. Jacob Wakamatsu, ss/2b, Waimea (Fr., Arizona State)
5. Jimmy Filter, ss, Oahu (Sr., Northeastern)
6. Luke Esquerra, of, Waimea (Jr., Cal Baptist)
7. James Yacabonis, rhp, Waikiki (So., St. Joseph’s)
8. James Stanfield, c, Kamuela (Sr., Kansas)
9. Robert Kahana, rhp, Oahu (Fr., Kansas)
10. Ben McQuown, of, Waikiki (Jr., Campbell)

Jayhawk League
1. Josh Smith, lhp, Liberal (Sr., Wichita State)
2. Aaron Cornell, of, Hays (So., Oklahoma State)
3. Cale Elam, rhp, Liberal (So., Wichita State)
4. Cass Ingvardsen, rhp, Dodge City (Jr., Stephen F. Austin State)
5. Zeb Sneed, rhp, Haysville (Jr., Northwest Nazarene, Idaho)
6. Jared Moore, lhp, Liberal (So., Kansas State)
7. Ryan Gebhart, of, El Dorado (Sr., Florida Gulf Coast)
8. Robbie Ingram, lhp, Liberal (So., Mesa, Ariz., CC)
9. John Nasshan, rhp, El Dorado (Jr., Bradley)
10. Jon Ryan, of, Hays (So., Illinois-Chicago)

MINK League
1. Nick Petree, rhp, Sedalia (So., Missouri State)
2. Mark Robinette, rhp, St. Joseph (Jr., Oklahoma State)
3. Brent Seifert, 3b, St. Joseph (Sr., Missouri State)
4. Matt Skipper, 1b, Sedalia (Jr., Embry-Riddle, Fla.)
5. Zach Esquerra, of, Chillicothe (So., California Baptist)
6. Aaron Baker, rhp, Sedalia (Jr., Central Missouri)
7. Will Landsheft, rhp, Sedalia (So., Drury, Mo.)
8. Kraig Kelley, c, Chillicothe (So., Central Arkansas)
9. Jeff Roy, of, St. Joseph (So., Rhode Island)
10. Peter Barrows, of, Nevada (SIGNED: Wichita Wingnuts)

New England Collegiate League
1. Tom Murphy, c, Holyoke (Jr., Buffalo)
2. Ronnie Freeman, c, Holyoke (Jr., Kennesaw State)
3. Conrad Gregor, of, Newport (So., Vanderbilt)
4. Jeff Thompson, rhp, Keene (So., Louisville)
5. Chris Costantino, rhp, Laconia (SIGNED: Cardinals)
6. Trey Mancini, 1b, Holyoke (So., Notre Dame)
7. Chris Jenkins, rhp, Holyoke (Jr., Stanford)
8. Tyler Mizenko, rhp, Sanford (SIGNED: Giants)
9. Dario Pizzano, of, North Shore (Jr., Columbia)
10. Tyler Horan, of, Danbury (So., Virginia Tech)

New York Collegiate League
1. Mike Johnson, lhp, Utica (SIGNED: Angels)
2. Chris Bostick, 2b/ss, Webster (SIGNED: Athletics)
3. Scott Weathersby, rhp, Oneonta (Fr., Mississippi)
4. Artie Lewicki, rhp, Oneonta (So., Virginia)
5. Matt Chavez, if/rhp, Oneonta (Sr., San Francisco)
6. Brady Wager, rhp, Oneonta (Jr., Grand Canyon, Ariz., CC)
7. Carlos Asuaje, 2b, Oneonta (So., Nova Southeastern, Fla.)
8. Daniel Mims, of, Utica (Jr., Southeastern, Fla.)
9. Dan Fiorito, 3b, Syracuse Salt Cats (Jr., Manhattanville, N.Y.)
10. Scott Krutel, 3b, Utica (Sr., Missouri Baptist)

Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League
1. Josh Anderson, 3b, Glen Falls (So., Yavapai, Ariz., JC)
2. Luke Maile, c/1b, Amsterdam (Jr., Kentucky)
3. Erick Gaylord, of, Watertown (Sr., Campbell)
4. Tyler Kane, rhp, Mohawk Valley (So., Washington)
5. Kyle Ruchim, rhp/2b, Glen Falls (So., Northwestern)
6. Ricky Claudio, of/rhp, Glen Falls (Jr., St. Thomas, Fla.)
7. Carson Beauchaine, rhp, Newark (Jr., Saginaw Valley, Mich., State)
8. Jude Vidrine, of, Amsterdam (So., Lamar)
9. Mark Leiter Jr., rhp, Amsterdam (Jr., New Jersey Tech)
10. Willie Gabay, rhp, Mohawk Valley (So., Herkimer County, N.Y., CC)

Prospect League
1. Stephen Bruno, ss, Terre Haute (Jr., Virginia)
2. Sean Manaea, lhp, DuBois County (So., Indiana State)
3. Chris Serritella, 1b, Quincy (Sr., Southern Illinois)
4. Shae Simmons, rhp, Nashville (Jr., Southeast Missouri State)
5. Evan Mitchell, rhp, Danville (So., Mississippi State)
6. Nick Rumbelow, rhp, Danville (So., Louisiana State)
7. Clayton Schulz, lhp, Chillicothe (SIGNED—Royals)
8. Trenton Moses, 3b, Dekalb County (Sr., Southeast Missouri State)
9. Koby Kraemer, 2b, Terre Haute (Jr., Indiana State)
10. Nolan Earley, of, Richmond (Jr., South Alabama)

Texas Collegiate League
1. Tyler Collins, of, Coppell (SIGNED: Tigers)
2. Taylor Dugas, of, Acadiana (Sr., Alabama)
3. Hunter Dozier, 3b, East Texas (So., Stephen F. Austin)
4. Josh Burris, rhp, Acadiana (SIGNED: Twins)
5. Alec Mills, rhp, Brazos Valley (Jr., Tennessee-Martin)
6. Jason Jester, rhp, East Texas (Jr., Texas A&M)
7. Jaden Dillon, rhp, East Texas (Sr., Texas A&M-Kingsville)
8. Adam Smith, ss/rhp, Brazos Valley (SIGNED: Yankees)
9. Kirby Pellant, ss/2b, East Texas (Jr., Ohio State)
10. Damian Rivera, lhp, Brazos Valley (So., Saint Louis)

Valley League
1. Mac Williamson, of, Harrisonburg (Jr., Wake Forest)
2. Matt Snyder, 1b, Winchester (Sr., Mississippi)
3. Chris Devenski, rhp, Woodstock (SIGNED: White Sox)
4. Dale Carey, of, Luray (So., Miami)
5. Jay Gonzalez, of, Harrisonburg (So., Auburn)
6. Brady Wilson, of, Winchester (Jr., West Virginia)
7. Brad Zebedis, 1b, Strasburg (So., Presbyterian)
8. Jake Boyd, rhp, Luray (Sr., Stetson)
9. Tanner Leighton, of, Woodstock (Jr., The Master’s, Calif.)
10. Dodson McPherson, of/1b, Harrisonburg (Sr., Wingate, N.C.)

West Coast League
1. Jace Fry, lhp, Corvallis (Fr., Oregon State)
2. Mitchell Walding, ss, Cowlitz (SIGNED: Phillies)
3. Adrian Sampson, rhp, Bellingham (So., Bellevue, Wash., JC)
4. Ben Wetzler, lhp, Corvallis (So., Oregon State)
5. Spencer O’Neil, of, Cowlitz (Fr., Oregon)
6. Breland Almadova, of, Wenatchee (Jr., Hawaii)
7. Adam Nelubowich, 3b/1b, Wenatchee (So., Washington State)
8. Billy Flamion, of, Cowlitz (Fr., Oregon)
9. Jimmie Sherfy, rhp, Corvallis (So., Oregon)
10. Chase Johnson, rhp, Corvallis (So., Cal Poly)

  • Bobw

    whats the affect of being on one of these lists? Are these young men likely to be pre season watch list candidates or their teams rated higher?

    • http://collegebaseballdaily.com Brian Foley

      Baseball America does this list as the top pro prospects from each league without regard to age….

  • Laserman2

    what about the far west league.. are you going to list prospects for that league