Tag Archives: Biola

NAIA Regional Recap for May 8

NAIA Champions of CharacterRegion I – At Nat Bailey Stadium, Vancouver, BC:

Lewis-Clark State 11, Concordia-Portland 3
The Warriors have never lost to Concordia-Portland during the 32 years that Ed Cheff has coached them.

College of Idaho 3, British Columbia 0
Jake Bottari gets a four-hit, complete game shutout for the Coyotes. College of Idaho 3, UBC 0 Story from tbirdbaseball.net

Friday, May 9 (All times PDT):

10 AM: British Columbia vs. Concordia-Portland
2 PM: #2 Lewis-Clark State vs. College of Idaho
6 PM: 10 AM winner vs. 2 PM loser

All Lewis-Clark State games are webcast by KOZE.
All British Columbia games are webcast by 777online.

Region II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Azusa Pacific 18, Fresno Pacific 12

Concordia-Irvine 12, Biola 6 (Biola eliminated)

Concordia-Irvine vs. Fresno Pacific (late; Concordia led 21-12 in the eighth inning)

Friday, May 9:

2 PM: Azusa Pacific vs. Concordia-Fresno Pacific winner

Continue reading

NAIA Regional Recap for May 7

NAIA Champions of CharacterRegion II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Concordia-Irvine 4, Cal Baptist 3 (10 inn.) (Cal Baptist eliminated)
Cameron Bayne hit a two-run home run and got a save for the Eagles. Enrique Lechuga, who had only two hits this year, batted in the winning run. Steve Goins pitched 10 innings for the Lancers, struck out 15.

Azusa Pacific 9, Point Loma Nazarene 6 (Point Loma Nazarene eliminated)

Fresno Pacific 8, Biola 5

Thursday, May 8 (see http://www.gsacsports.org/gsacbase.html for times):

#4 Azusa Pacific vs. #10 Fresno Pacific
Concordia-Irvine vs. #20 Biola

Region III – At Comet Field, Mayville, ND:

Dickinson State 18, Morningside 10

Jamestown 12, Northwestern 1 (mercy-ruled after 7 innings)

Mayville State 10, Briar Cliff 5

Thursday, May 8 (All times CST):

10 AM: Morningside vs. Northwestern (loser out)
1 PM: Dickinson State vs. Briar Cliff
4 PM: Mayville State vs. Jamestown
Continue reading

NAIA Regional Recap for May 6

NAIA Champions of CharacterRegion II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Azusa Pacific 13, Concordia-Irvine 3 (mercy-ruled after 8 innings)

Fresno Pacific 15, Cal Baptist 5 (mercy-ruled after 8 innings)
Jacob Burns 5-5 for the Sunbirds.

Biola 10, Point Loma Nazarene 2
Complete game for Brian Albert of the Eagles, held the Sea Lions to six hits.

Wednesday, May 7 (All times PDT):

11 AM: Concordia-Irvine vs. Cal Baptist (loser out)
2:15 PM: #5 Azusa Pacific vs. Cal Baptist
5:30 PM: #10 Fresno Pacific vs. #19 Biola

Continue reading

NAIA Regional Recap for May 5

Region XIV – At Chain of Lakes Park, Winter Haven, FL:

Embry-Riddle 10, Savannah College of Art and Design 1
Jordan Roberts stuck out nine for the Eagles.

Warner Southern 10, Northwood (FL) 4

Tuesday, May 6 (All times EDT):

noon – Northwood (FL) vs. Savannah College of Art and Design (loser out)
4 PM – #7 Embry-Riddle vs. #23 Warner Southern

All Embry-Riddle games are webcast by Stretch Internet.

Region II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Tuesday, May 6 (All times PDT):

11 AM – #5 Azusa Pacific vs. Concordia-Irvine
2:15 PM – #10 Fresno Pacific vs. Cal Baptist
5:30 PM – #19 Biola vs. Point Loma Nazarene
Continue reading

NAIA Regional tournaments start Monday

Region XIV – At Chain of Lakes Park, Winter Haven, FL:

Monday, May 5 (All times EDT):

noon – #7 Embry-Riddle vs. Savannah College of Art and Design
4 PM – #23 Warner Southern vs. Northwood (FL)

All Embry-Riddle games are webcast by Stretch Internet.

Region II – At Azusa Pacific University: Continue reading