BaseballAmericaCover.jpg

2012 Baseball America Top Prospects for Summer Leagues

FROM BASEBALL AMERICA PRESS RELEASE
DURHAM, N.C.–The Southeastern Conference once again dominated Baseball America’s top prospects lists for 20 college summer leagues and Team USA, which have been released at BaseballAmerica.com. The SEC leads all conferences with 31 players on the lists, followed by the Pacific-12 (24 players), the Atlantic Coast (16) and the Big 12 (13). The ACC leads all conferences with four players ranking as the No. 1 prospects in their respective leagues.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, the top 20 prospects for Team USA, and the top 10 prospects in 18 other summer college leagues, plus a top five in the four-team Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League.

UCLA and new SEC member Texas A&M led all teams by placing seven players apiece on the lists. Wichita State is next with five players cracking the lists, followed by Kentucky, Vanderbilt and Virginia Tech with four apiece.

Teams that have placed the most players on BA’s summer league lists have generally experienced success the following spring. Last year, Arkansas placed the most players on the lists and reached the national semifinals at the College World Series.

Full scouting reports for all 235 players who appeared in the rankings are available to subscribers at www.baseballamerica.com. The prospect lists are below.

Cape Cod League
1. Sean Manaea, lhp, Hyannis (Jr., Indiana State)
2. Colin Moran, 3b, Bourne (Jr., North Carolina)
3. Phil Ervin, of, Harwich (Jr., Samford)
4. Austin Wilson, of, Harwich (Jr., Stanford)
5. Kevin Ziomek, lhp, Cotuit (Jr., Vanderbilt)
6. Aaron Judge, of, Brewster (Jr., Fresno State)
7. Jeff Hoffman, rhp, Hyannis (So., East Carolina)
8. Colby Suggs, rhp, Wareham (Jr., Arkansas)
9. Jacoby Jones, of/2b, Harwich (Jr., Louisiana State)
10. A.J. Vanegas, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Stanford)
11. Tom Windle, lhp, Brewster (Jr., Minnesota)
12. Dan Slania, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., Notre Dame)
13. Chad Pinder, 3b, Chatham (Jr., Virginia Tech)
14. Eric Jagielo, 3b, Harwich (Jr., Notre Dame)
15. Mason Robbins, of, Bourne (So., Southern Mississippi)
16. Trey Masek, rhp, Falmouth (Jr., Texas Tech)
17. Mike Mayers, rhp, Bourne (Jr., Mississippi)
18. Michael O’Neill, of, Falmouth (Jr., Michigan)
19. Aaron Blair, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Marshall)
20. Michael Wagner, rhp, Chatham (Jr., San Diego)
21. Alex Blandino, ss, Yarmouth-Dennis (So., Stanford)
22. Corey Littrell, lhp, Harwich (Jr., Kentucky)
23. Matt Boyd, lhp, Orleans (Sr., Oregon State)
24. Conrad Gregor, 1b, Orleans (Jr., Vanderbilt)
25. Jared King, of, Falmouth (Jr., Kansas State)
26. Dylan Covey, rhp, Orleans (Jr., San Diego)
27. Aaron Brown, lhp/of, Chatham (So., Pepperdine)
28. Hawtin Buchanan, rhp, Bourne (So., Mississippi)
29. Daniel Aldrich, of, Orleans/Cotuit (SIGNED: Yankees)
30. Tyler Horan, of, Wareham (Jr., Virginia Tech)

Team USA
1. Carlos Rodon, lhp (So., North Carolina State)
2. Ryne Stanek, rhp (Jr., Arkansas)
3. Jonathon Crawford, rhp (Jr., Florida)
4. Kris Bryant, 3b/of (Jr., San Diego)
5. Bobby Wahl, rhp (Jr., Mississippi)
6. Marco Gonzales, lhp (Jr., Gonzaga)
7. D.J. Peterson, 3b/1b (Jr., New Mexico)
8. Trea Turner, 2b/3b/ss (So., North Carolina State)
9. Michael Conforto, of (So., Oregon State)
10. Trevor Williams, rhp (Jr., Arizona State)
11. Michael Lorenzen, of/rhp (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
12. Austin Cousino, of (So., Kentucky)
13. Dan Child, rhp (Jr., Oregon State)
14. Jose Trevino, 3b/c (So., Oral Roberts)
15. Adam Plutko, rhp (Jr., UCLA)
16. Jake Reed, rhp (So., Oregon)
17. Johnny Field, of (Jr., Arizona)
18. Adam Frazier, ss/2b (Jr., Mississippi State)
19. Kyle Farmer, ss (Sr., Georgia)
20. David Berg, rhp (So., UCLA)

Alaska Baseball League
1. Braden Shipley, rhp, Anchorage Bucs (Jr., Nevada)
2. Kyle Freeland, lhp, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (So., Evansville)
3. Nigel Nootbaar, rhp, Peninsula (So., Southern California)
4. Trey Teakell, rhp, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (R-So., Texas Christian)
5. Tyler Spoon, of, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (R-Fr., Arkansas)
6. Ian Miller, of, Mat-Su (Jr., Wagner)
7. Jordan Luplow, of, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (So., Fresno State)
8. Jon Maciel, rhp, Peninsula (Jr., Long Beach State)
9. Chase Compton, 1b, Anchorage Bucs (Jr., Louisiana-Lafayette)
10. Jordan Mills, lhp, Peninsula (Jr., St. Mary’s)

Atlantic Collegiate Baseball League
1. Paul Paez, lhp, Southampton (So., Rio Hondo, Calif., JC)
2. Kyle McGowin, rhp, Sag Harbor (Jr., Savannah State)
3. Esteban Gomez, 1b, Westhampton (Jr., St. Thomas, Fla.)
4. Patrick Peterson, lhp, Southampton (So., Temple)
5. Eric Peterson, rhp, Southampton (So., Temple)
6. Trevor Simms, rhp, Shelter Island (So., Weatherford, Texas, JC)
7. Brenton Allen, of, Southampton (Jr., UCLA)
8. Thomas Roulis, 2b/ss, Shelter Island (So., Dartmouth)
9. Steven Goldstein, of, Long Island (So., Stony Brook)
10. Charlie Curl, 2b/ss, Sag Harbor (Jr., Texas A&M)

Cal Ripken Collegiate Baseball League
1. K.J. Hockaday, 3b, Youse’s Orioles (So., Maryland)
2. Mark Zagunis, c, Baltimore (So., Virginia Tech)
3. Hunter Renfroe, of, Bethesda (Jr., Mississippi State)
4. Pat Blair, ss/2b, Baltimore (Sr., Wake Forest)
5. Kevin Mooney, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Fr., Maryland)
6. Luke Lowery, c, Vienna (Fr., East Carolina)
7. Joe Harvey, rhp, Baltimore (R-So., Pittsburgh)
8. Mike Costello, rhp, Herndon (R-So., Radford)
9. John-Austin Sheppard, rhp, Southern Maryland (Jr., Tusculum, Tenn.)
10. Joey Donino, rhp, D.C. (Jr., Columbia)

California Collegiate League
1. Cody Dickson, lhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Sam Houston State)
2. Daniel Mengden, rhp/c, San Luis Obispo (So., Texas A&M)
3. Gandy Stubblefield, rhp, San Luis Obispo (So., Texas A&M)
4. John Beck, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Texas-Arlington)
5. Nick Palewicz, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Washington)
6. Dylan Munger, lhp, San Luis Obispo (So., Alabama-Birmingham)
7. Albert Minnis, lhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Wichita State)
8. Matt Shortall, of, San Luis Obispo (Jr., Texas-Arlington)
9. Jacob Felts, c, Santa Barbara (Jr., Texas)
10. Marvin Campbell, 1b/of, Team Vegas (Sr., Hawaii Pacific)

Coastal Plain League
1. Andrew Istler, rhp, Wilson (So., Duke)
2. Reed Harper, ss, Fayetteville (Sr., Austin Peay State)
3. Jake Stone, 3b, Martinsville (Sr., Tennessee Wesleyan)
4. Chris McCue, rhp, Thomasville (So., North Carolina)
5. Nathan Chong, of, Forest City (Jr., Presbyterian)
6. Andrew Brockett, rhp, Wilmington (Jr., Richmond)
7. Alex Close, 1b, Forest City (So., Liberty)
8. Zack Houchins, ss/3b, Wilson (Jr., East Carolina)
9. Dale Innes, rhp, Gastonia (Jr., UNC Pembroke)
10. Gunnar Heidt, ss, Forest City (So., College of Charleston)

Florida Collegiate Summer League
1. Nick Gonzalez, lhp, Sanford (Jr., South Florida)
2. Daniel Sweet, of, Winter Park (Fr., Polk State JC, Fla.)
3. David Lee, of, Orlando (Sr., Bethune-Cookman)
4. Trey Norris, rhp, Leesburg (So., Polk State JC, Fla.)
5. Darryl Knight, c, Orlando (So., Seminole State JC, Fla.)
6. Drew Jackson, rhp, DeLand (So., Stetson)
7. Mike Danner, 1b/lf, Winter Park (Jr., Tampa)
8. Mike Sylvestri, rhp, Winter Park (Sr., Florida Atlantic)
9. Cary Baxter, rhp, Winter Park (R-So., Alabama)
10. Mike Compton, rhp, DeLand (So., Florida State)

Futures Collegiate Baseball League
1. Rhett Wiseman, of, Brockton (Fr., Vanderbilt)
2. Tyler Bashlor, rhp, Torrington (So., South Georgia JC)
3. Chris Shaw, 1b, Nashua (Fr., Boston College)
4. Mike Joseph, rhp, Torrington (SIGNED: Orioles)
5. Corey Stump, lhp, North Shore (So., Florida)
6. Donnie Hissa, rhp, Seacoast (Jr., Notre Dame)
7. Bryan Langlois, of, Seacoast (R-So., Pepperdine)
8. Saige Jenco, of, Old Orchard Beach (Fr., Virginia Tech)
9. Conor Bierfeldt, of, Torrington (Sr., Western Connecticut State)
10. Jon Minucci, of, Nashua (Sr., Southern New Hampshire)

Great Lakes League
1. Ryan Cordell, of, Licking County (Jr., Liberty)
2. Ivan De Jesus, of, Lima (Jr., Alabama-Birmingham)
3. Brian Clark, lhp, Lima (So., Kent State)
4. Matt Glomb, ss, Southern Ohio (So., Santa Clara)
5. Max Murphy, of, Stark County (So., Bradley)
6. Justin Glass, of, Cincinnati (Jr., Cincinnati)
7. Justin Brantley, rhp, Southern Ohio (Sr. Siena)
8. Collin Radack, of, Xenia (Jr., Hendrix, Ark.)
9. Jake Madsen, 1b, Cincinnati (So., Ohio)
10. Justin McCalvin, rhp, Lima (So., Kennesaw State)

Hawaii Collegiate Baseball League
1. David Hickey, lhp, Waikiki (Jr., Yale)
2. Mick VanVossen, rhp, Oahu (So., Michigan State)
3. Ben McQuown, cf, Waikiki (Sr., Campbell)
4. Robert Kahana, rhp, Oahu (So., Kansas)
5. Alec Keller, of, Waikiki (Jr., Princeton)

Jayhawk League
1. Jonathan Youngblood, of, Dodge City (So., Meridian, Miss., CC)
2. Tim Anderson, ss, Dodge City (So., East Central, Miss., CC)
3. Austin Darby, of, Hays (So., Nebraska)
4. Derek Thompson, lhp, Derby (So., John A. Logan, Ill., CC)
5. Dayne Parker, 2b, Liberal (Jr., Wichita State)
6. Chad Nack, rhp, Liberal (So., Texas-Arlington)
7. Tyler Baker, c, Liberal (So., Wichita State)
8. Jake Barrios, ss, Liberal (Jr., Texas Tech)
9. Aaron Cornell, of, Hays (Jr., Oklahoma State)
10. Taylor Drake, 3b, Dodge City (Jr., McNeese State)

MINK League
1. Robert Greco, rhp, Sedalia (Jr., Bellevue, Neb.)
2. Dylan Nelson, rhp, Omaha (So., California)
3. Mark Robinette, rhp, St. Joseph (Jr., Oklahoma State)
4. Cody Cunningham, rhp, St. Joseph (So., Western Texas)
5. Matt Sinclair, c, Clarinda (So., Angelina, Texas, JC)
6. Nick Billinger, if/of, Ozark (Sr., Regis, Mass.)
7. Jeff Gacke, rhp, Clarinda (Sr., Morningside, Iowa)
8. Robert Preito, ss, Ozark (Sr., Freed-Hardeman, Tenn.)
9. Aaron Baker, rhp, St. Joseph (Sr., Central Missouri)
10. Ethan Opsahl, lhp, Sedalia Bombers (SIGNED: Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks)

New England Collegiate Baseball League
1. Alex Haines, lhp, Vermont (Jr., Seton Hill, Pa.)
2. Danny Collins, 3b, Laconia (Jr., Troy)
3. Yale Rosen, of, Newport (So., Washington State)
4. Grant Kay, 2b, Keene (So., Iowa Western CC)
5. Scott Squier, lhp, Holyoke (So., Hawaii)
6. Vince Conde, 3b, Laconia (So., Vanderbilt)
7. Max Pentecost, c, Holyoke (So., Kennesaw State)
8. Cole Peragine, ss/2b, Vermont (So., Stony Brook)
9. Nic Manuppelli, rhp, Laconia (Jr., Youngstown State)
10. Artie Lewicki, rhp, Keene (Jr., Virginia)

New York Collegiate Baseball League
1. Eric Eck, rhp, Hornell (Jr., Wofford)
2. Grant Heyman, of/1b, Geneva Red Wings (Suffield, Ct., Academy)
3. Jon Leroux, c/1b, Geneva Red Wings (SIGNED: Mets)
4. Jon Kemmer, of/lhp, Olean (Sr., Clarion, Pa.)
5. Dan Fiorito, ss/3b, Syracuse (Sr., Manhattanville, N.Y.)
6. Marcus Crescentini, rhp, Utica (So., Indian River, Fla., State JC)
7. Leon Stimpson, of, Geneva Red Wings (Sr., Alvernia, Pa.)
8. Cody Walker, c, Geneva Twins (So., Chattahoochee Valley, Ga., CC,)
9. Adam Taylor, of, Niagara (Sr., North Greenville, S.C.)
10. Eric Baker, of, Adirondack, (Sr., Rogers State, Okla.)

Northwoods League
1. Derek Fisher, of, Madison (So., Virginia)
2. Matt Chapman, ss, La Crosse (So., Cal State Fullerton)
3. Richard Prigatano, of, La Crosse (So., Long Beach State)
4. Michael Suchy, of, Willmar (So., Florida Gulf Coast)
5. Casey Gillaspie, 1b, Eau Claire (So., Wichita State)
6. Jerrick Suiter, of/rhp, Thunder Bay (So., Texas Christian)
7. Justin Topa, rhp, Madison (Jr., Long Island)
8. Wes Parsons, rhp, Thunder Bay (SIGNED: Braves)
9. Anthony Bazzani, rhp, Alexandria (Sr., Eastern Kentucky)
10. Eric Filia-Snyder, of, Wisconsin (So., UCLA)

Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League
1. Chandler Shepherd, rhp, Amsterdam (So., Kentucky)
2. Rocky McCord, rhp, Amsterdam (So., Auburn)
3. Zach Remillard, 3b, Albany (Fr., Coastal Carolina)
4. James Yacabonis, rhp, Elmira (Jr., St. Joseph’s)
5. Chris Cruz, of, Mohawk Valley (Jr., Cornell)
6. Morgan Phillips, of, Albany (So., College of Charleston)
7. Zach Lucas, ss, Oneonta (So., Louisville)
8. Ben Mordini, rhp, Oneonta (Jr., Utah)
9. Taylor Martin, rhp, Amsterdam (So., Kentucky)
10. Ross Kivett, 2b, Glens Falls (Jr., Kansas State)

Prospect League
1. Elliot Caldwell, of, Butler (So., Spartanburg, S.C., Methodist JC)
2. Nick Blount, rhp, Terre Haute (Sr., Southern Polytechnic State, Ga.)
3. Jake Johansen, rhp, West Virginia (Jr., Dallas Baptist)
4. Matt Tellor, 1b, Springfield (Jr., Southeast Missouri State)
5. George Roberts, 1b/3b, Butler (Sr., Kent State)
6. Nick Johnson, ss, Terre Haute (So., Mesa, Ariz., CC)
7. Kris Gardner, lhp, Hannibal (R-So., Wichita State)
8. Radley Haddad, c, Slippery Rock (Sr., Butler)
9. Giancarlo Brugnoni, 1b, Chillicothe (Jr., Grand Valley State, Mich.)
10. Sam Lewis, rhp, West Virginia (SIGNED: Royals)

Texas Collegiate League
1. Jason Jester, rhp, East Texas (Jr., Texas A&M)
2. Kyle Martin, rhp, Brazos Valley (Sr., Texas A&M)
3. Braden Mattson, c, Brazos Valley (So., San Jacinto, Texas, JC)
4. Jacob Lindgren, lhp, East Texas (So., Mississippi State)
5. Kyle Kubat, lhp, East Texas (So., Nebraska)
6. Dillon Newman, rhp, Victoria (Jr., Baylor)
7. Trae Davis, rhp, Victoria (Jr., Baylor)
8. Nathan Sorenson, lhp, Brazos Valley (Jr., Texas A&M)
9. Krey Bratsen, of, McKinney (Jr., Texas A&M)
10. R.J. Santigate, 3b, East Texas (Jr., Kansas State)

Valley Baseball League
1. Chad Kuhl, rhp, New Market, (Jr., Delaware)
2. Jake McWhirter, lhp, Front Royal (Jr., Tennessee Tech)
3. Julian Ridings, of, Waynesboro (Jr., Western Carolina)
4. Janson Carr, rhp, Winchester (Jr., Southern Arkansas)
5. Jimmy Yezzo, if, Winchester (Jr., Delaware)
6. Trey Cochran-Gill, rhp, Harrisonburg (So., Auburn)
7. Josh Bullock, rhp, Waynesboro (Jr., Nebraska-Omaha)
8. Seth Lucio, rhp, Waynesboro (So., Tennessee Tech)
9. Shay Maltese, rhp, Haymarket (Sr., Cal State Stanislaus)
10. Leo Rojas, 2b, Winchester (So., Alabama State)

West Coast League
1. Taylor Sparks, 3b/of, Wenatchee (So., UC Irvine)
2. Hunter Virant, lhp, Walla Walla (Fr., UCLA)
3. James Kapriellian, rhp, Wenatchee (Fr., UCLA)
4. Felipe Perez, rhp, Cowlitz (SIGNED: Diamondbacks)
5. Cole Irvin, lhp, Cowlitz (Fr., Oregon)
6. Shane Zeile, 3b, Walla Walla (So., UCLA)
7. Darin Gillies, rhp, Bend (So., Arizona State)
8. Tyler Kane, rhp, Wenatchee (Jr., Washington)
9. Derek Callahan, lhp, Wenatchee (So., Gonzaga)
10. Thomas Eshelman, rhp, Klamath Falls (Fr., Cal State Fullerton)

Full Scouting Reports are available on Baseball America by clicking here.

  • jimmy

    Nice article ….to see all the leagues available at the top levels. The West Coast League (WCL)I hear is comming on fast with some major expansion plans in the works ….. Cape Cod is still TOP DOG ….however , I am wondering now for hom much longer …?

    • http://collegebaseballdaily.com Brian Foley

      The Cape will always be the top dog…MLB loves the Cape League with all the money they pump into it and the scouts like to vacation down there
      Brian Foley