BaseballAmericaCover_thumb.jpg

2010 Baseball America Top Prospects for Summer Leagues and Team USA

FROM BASEBALL AMERICA RELEASE

BaseballAmericaCover DURHAM, N.C.–The Pacific-10 Conference dominated Baseball America’s top prospects lists for 18 summer college leagues and Team USA, which have been posted at BaseballAmerica.com. The Pac-10 leads all conferences with 30 players on the lists and six players ranking as the No. 1 prospects in their respective leagues.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, the top 20 prospects in the Northwoods League, and the top 10 prospects in 16 other summer college leagues. In addition, the top 20 Team USA prospects were ranked.

Stanford and Oregon led the way for the Pac-10. The Cardinal placed seven players on the lists, including three players at No. 1: Kenny Diekroeger in the New England Collegiate League, Chris Reed in the Atlantic Collegiate League and Jake Stewart in the Alaska League. Oregon was right behind with six players on the lists and two players at No. 1 (rising freshmen Stefan Sabol and Ryon Healy of the West Coast and California Collegiate leagues, respectively). Southern California and Arizona State also were well represented, with five players apiece cracking lists.

Vanderbilt tied Stanford with seven players on the lists, including Jason Esposito, who appeared in both the Cape Cod League list and the Team USA list. The Commodores also landed one player at the top spot in a league: Navery Moore in the Prospect League. The SEC placed the second-most players on the lists with 22.

Connecticut also fared well, landing four players on lists. Like Esposito, UConn stars George Springer and Matt Barnes both appeared on the Cape and Team USA lists.

Teams that have placed the most players on BA’s summer league lists have generally experienced success the following spring. Last year, Mississippi and Washington State led all schools with five players apiece on the lists, and both teams went on to earn No. 2 seeds in regionals. And two summers ago, Louisiana State and Texas each led the nation with five players apiece on BA’s summer league lists, and those two teams wound up facing off for the national championship at the College World Series the following spring.

Full scouting reports for all 230 players who appeared in the rankings are available by clicking here.

Cape Cod League
1. Anthony Ranaudo, rhp, Brewster (SIGNED: Red Sox)
2. George Springer, of, Wareham (Jr., Connecticut)
3. Matt Barnes, rhp, Wareham (Jr., Connecticut)
4. Jed Bradley, lhp, Wareham (Jr., Georgia Tech)
5. Andrew Susac, c, Falmouth (So., Oregon State)
6. Brian Goodwin, of, Harwich (So., North Carolina)
7. Deven Marrero, ss, Cotuit (So., Arizona State)
8. Austin Wood, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., Southern California)
9. Jason Coats, of, Bourne (Jr., Texas Christian)
10. Lex Rutledge, lhp, Harwich (So., Samford)
11. Anthony Meo, rhp, Bourne (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
12. John Ruettiger, of, Hyannis (Jr., Arizona State)
13. Kolten Wong, 2b, Orleans (Jr., Hawaii)
14. Marcus Stroman, rhp, Orleans (So., Duke)
15. Zach Wilson, of/3b, Wareham (Jr., Arizona State)
16. Jason Esposito, 3b, Orleans (Jr., Vanderbilt)
17. Tony Zych, rhp, Bourne (Jr., Louisville)
18. Levi Michael, if, Harwich (Jr., North Carolina)
19. Logan Verrett, rhp, Chatham (Jr., Baylor)
20. Andrew Gagnon, rhp, Brewster (Jr., Long Beach State)
21. Brady Rodgers, rhp, Cotuit (So., Arizona State)
22. Ryan Carpenter, lhp, Orleans (Jr., Gonzaga)
23. Jack Armstrong, rhp, Wareham (Jr., Vanderbilt)
24. Joe Panik, ss, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., St. John’s)
25. Aaron Westlake, 1b, Chatham (Jr., Vanderbilt)
26. R.J. Alvarez, rhp, Bourne (So., Florida Atlantic)
27. Ricky Oropesa, 1b/3b, Chatham (Jr., Southern California)
28. Grayson Garvin, lhp, Bourne (Jr., Vanderbilt)
29. Kevin Medrano, 2b, Falmouth (Jr., Missouri State)
30. Andy Burns, 3b, Brewster (Jr., Arizona)

Team USA
1. Gerrit Cole, rhp (Jr., UCLA)
2. George Springer, of (Jr. Connecticut)
3. Jackie Bradley, of (Jr., South Carolina)
4. Matt Barnes, rhp (Jr., Connecticut)
5. Sonny Gray, rhp (Jr., Vanderbilt)
6. Peter O’Brien, c (Jr., Bethune-Cookman)
7. Jason Esposito, 3b (Jr., Vanderbilt)
8. Tyler Anderson, lhp (Jr., Oregon)
9. Noe Ramirez, rhp (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
10. Ryan Wright, 3b/1b/2b (Jr., Louisville)
11. Brian Johnson, lhp (So., Florida)
12. Drew Maggi, 2b/ss (SIGNED: Pirates)
13. Nolan Fontana, ss (So., Florida)
14. Mikie Mahtook, of (Jr., Louisiana State)
15. Brad Miller, if (Jr., Clemson)
16. Scott McGough, rhp (Jr., Oregon)
17. Alex Dickerson, of (Jr., Indiana)
18. Brett Mooneyham, lhp (Jr., Stanford)
19. Sean Gilmartin, lhp (Jr., Florida State)
20. Kyle Winkler, rhp (Jr., Texas Christian)

Northwoods League
1. Steve Nyisztor, ss, St. Cloud (So., Rutgers)
2. Kyle Gaedele, of, Madison (Jr., Valparaiso)
3. Sam Selman, lhp, Mankato (So., Vanderbilt)
4. Cody Asche, 3b/1b, Duluth (Jr., Nebraska)
5. Harold Riggins, 1b/of, Madison (Jr., North Carolina State)
6. Scott Schebler, of, Green Bay (SIGNED: Dodgers)
7. Andrew Aplin, of, St. Cloud (So., Arizona State)
8. Marcus Semien, ss, Alexandria (Jr., California)
9. Sean Dwyer, of/1b, Willmar (Fr., Florida Gulf Coast)
10. Madison Boer, rhp, La Crosse (Jr., Oregon)
11. Brad Schreiber, rhp, Green Bay (So., Purdue)
12. Mike Strong, lhp, Rochester (Sr., Oklahoma State)
13. Jason Wheeler, lhp, St. Cloud (Jr., Loyola Marymount)
14. Ray Black, rhp, Brainerd Lakes Area (So., Pittsburgh)
15. Jordan Smith, of, Willmar (So., St. Cloud State, Minn.)
16. Mark Threlkeld, 3b, Duluth (Jr., Louisiana Tech)
17. Isaac Ballou, of, Willmar (So., Marshall)
18. Zeke DeVoss, of, Duluth (So., Miami)
19. J.R. Graham, rhp, Madison (Jr., Santa Clara)
20. Ben Hughes, rhp, Duluth (Jr., St. Olaf, Minn.)

Atlantic Collegiate Baseball League
1. Chris Reed, lhp, Torrington (Jr., Stanford)
2. Chase Fowler, c, Riverhead (So., Southern Mississippi)
3. Eric Smith, 3b, Torrington (So., Stanford)
4. Billy Ferriter, of, North Fork (So., Connecticut)
5. Zack Godley, rhp, Southampton (So., Tennessee)
6. Mike Russo, rhp, Jersey (Jr., Kean, N.J.)
7. Brandon Kuter, rhp, Westhampton (So., George Mason)
8. Kevin Grove, of, Sag Harbor (R-Fr., St. John’s)
9. Matt Soren, rhp, Long Island (So., Delaware)
10. David Bartuska, rhp, Lackawanna, (Jr., Dominican, N.Y.)

Alaska League
1. Jake Stewart, of, Fairbanks (So., Stanford)
2. Jarod Berggren, of, Fairbanks (Jr., Northern Colorado)
3. Stephen Piscotty, of, Peninsula (So., Stanford)
4. Kyle Richter, lhp, Fairbanks (Fr., Southern California)
5. Tyler Grimes, ss, Peninsula (Jr., Wichita State)
6. Chase McDowell, rhp, Fairbanks (So., Rice)
7. Chad Smith, rhp, Peninsula (Jr., Southern California)
8. D.J. Crumlich, ss, Fairbanks (Jr., UC Irvine)
9. Geoffrey Davenport, lhp, Mat-Su (Jr., Arkansas)
10. Jeff Popick, of, Peninsula (Jr., Mesa State, Colo.)

Cal Ripken Sr. Collegiate League
1. Glynn Davis, of/1b, Youse’s Orioles (SIGNED: Orioles)
2. Blake Hauser, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (So., Virginia Commonwealth)
3. Keenan Kish, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Fr., Florida)
4. Josh Conway, rhp/if, Baltimore (So., Coastal Carolina)
5. Cody Allen, rhp, Bethesda (Jr., High Point)
6. Ben Carhart, rhp/3b, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Stetson)
7. Johnny Bladel, of, Herndon (So., James Madison)
8. Patrick Scoggin, rhp, Baltimore (So., Virginia Tech)
9. Rand Ravnaas, of, Alexandria (Jr., Georgetown)
10. Bryan Hamilton, rhp, Bethesda (Sr., Charlotte)

California Collegiate League
1. Ryon Healy, 3b, Conejo Oaks (Fr., Oregon)
2. Hoby Milner, lhp, Santa Barbara (So., Texas)
3. Kevin Gausman, rhp, Team Vegas (Fr., Louisiana State)
4. Sam Stafford, lhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Texas)
5. Carson Smith, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Texas State)
6. Chris Joyce, lhp, Santa Barbara (So., Santa Barbara CC)
7. Jordan Shipers, lhp, Team Vegas (SIGNED: Mariners)
8. Kris Bryant, 3b, Team Vegas (Fr., San Diego)
9. Sean Yost, rhp, SLO Blues (Jr., Nebraska)
10. Michael Ratterree, 2b, Santa Barbara (So., Rice)

Coastal Plain League
1. Carter Capps, rhp, Fayetteville (So., Mount Olive, N.C.)
2. Buck Farmer, rhp, Peninsula (So., Georgia Tech)
3. Will Lamb, lhp/of, Peninsula (Jr., Clemson)
4. Peter Mooney, ss, Florence (Jr., South Carolina)
5. Brian Billigen, of, Edenton (Jr., Cornell)
6. Jordan Jankowski, rhp, Thomasville (Jr., Miami, Ohio)
7. Chas Crane, 3b, Peninsula (Jr., Winthrop)
8. Mark Montgomery, rhp, Edenton (Jr., Longwood)
9. Chase Boruff, rhp, Forest City (SIGNED: Royals)
10. Kramer Sneed, lhp, Wilson (SIGNED: Yankees)

Florida Collegiate Summer League
1. Brandon Thomas, of, Sanford (So., Georgia Tech)
2. Jabari Blash, of, Sanford (SIGNED: Mariners)
3. Robert Beary, c/if/of, Leesburg (Sr., South Carolina)
4. Nick Goody, rhp, Winter Park (So., State JC of Florida)
5. Spencer Theisen, of, Winter Park (Jr., Stetson)
6. Joe Lovecchio, rhp, Orlando (So., Seminole State, Fla., JC)
7. D.J. Hicks, 1b/rhp, Orlando (So., Central Florida)
8. Spencer Medick, lhp, Sanford (So., Hampden-Sydney, Va.)
9. Hunter Scantling, rhp, DeLand (Jr., Florida State)
10. Trey Pilkington, rhp, Sanford (So., Alabama)

Great Lakes League
1. Adam Brett Walker, of, Licking County (So., Jacksonville)
2. Brent Suter, lhp, Hamilton (Jr., Harvard)
3. Ryan Rua, ss, Hamilton (Jr., Lake Erie, Ohio, College)
4. Ryan Jones, 2b, Southern Ohio (So., Michigan State)
5. John McCambridge, of, Licking County (Sr., Xavier)
6. Brennen Glass, rhp, Grand Lake (Sr., Kent State)
7. Seth Streich, rhp, Southern Ohio (So., Ohio)
8. Zach Isler, rhp, Cincinnati (So., Cincinnati)
9. Justin Riddell, of, Lexington (Sr., Cincinnati)
10. J.T. Odom, rhp, Lima (Sr., Mercer)

Hawaii Collegiate League
1. Joc Pederson, of, Waimea (SIGNED: Dodgers)
2. Kai’ana Eldredge, c/ss, Oahu (Fr., Kansas)
3. Jimmy Roberts, ss, Kamuela (Fr., Southern California)
4. Ridge Carpenter, of, Kauai (Sr., Cal State Northridge)
5. Daniel Rockett, of, Waikiki (So., Texas-San Antonio)
6. Paul Snieder, 1b/rhp, Kauai (Jr., Northwestern)
7. Jonathan Meyer, rhp, Oahu (So. Clemson)
8. Ben McQuown, of, Waikiki (So., Lower Columbia Basin JC)
9. Robert Rogers, rhp, Hawaii (So. Binghamton)
10. Tyler Kuresa, 1b, Oahu (Fr. Oregon)

Jayhawk League
1. Charlie Lowell, lhp, El Dorado (Jr., Wichita State)
2. Brian Flynn, lhp, El Dorado (So., Wichita State)
3. Kelby Tomlinson, ss, Liberal (Jr., Texas Tech)
4. Brock Green, 3b/1b, Dodge City/Haysville (Jr., Ouachita Baptist, Ark.)
5. Ben Kline, ss, Haysville (Jr., Creighton)
6. Connor Sinclair, rhp, El Dorado (Jr., Lipscomb)
7. Garrett Bayliff, of, Derby (So., Wichita State)
8. Brian Martin, of, Hays (Sr., Bradley)
9. Kirk Walker, 3b, El Dorado (Sr., Oklahoma City)
10. Andrew Heck, rhp/of, Hays (Sr., Oklahoma State)

MINK League
1. Mike Kickham, lhp, Sedalia (SIGNED: Giants)
2. Johnny Coy, 1b, St. Joseph (So., Wichita State)
3. Jeremy Patton, 2b, Sedalia (Jr., Florida International)
4. Matt Skipper, 1b, Mac-N-Seitz (Jr., San Diego State)
5. Jose Behar, c, Sedalia (Sr., Florida International)
6. Luke Voit, c, Sedalia (So., Missouri State)
7. Dan Kickham, rhp, Sedalia (Jr., Missouri State)
8. Mark Robinette, rhp, Chillicothe (So., Northeast Texas CC)
9. Jake Johansen, rhp, Omaha (So., Dallas Baptist)
10. Jon Wegener, of, Sedalia (Sr., Central Missouri)

New England Collegiate Baseball League
1. Kenny Diekroeger, ss, Newport (So., Stanford)
2. Mark Appel, rhp, Newport (So., Stanford)
3. Jeremy Baltz, of, Keene (So., St. John’s)
4. Mike Williams, c, Danbury (Jr., Kentucky)
5. Evan Marzilli, of, Laconia (So., South Carolina)
6. Matt Carasiti, rhp, Bristol (So., St. John’s)
7. Alex Wood, lhp, Keene (So. Georgia)
8. Ian Gardeck, rhp, Danbury (So., Angelina, Texas, JC)
9. William Carmona, 3b/of, Vermont (So., Stony Brook)
10. Jarett Miller, rhp, Laconia (Jr., UNC Greensboro)

New York Collegiate Baseball League
1. Mel Rojas Jr., of, Amsterdam (SIGNED: Pirates)
2. Jon Schwind, if, Amsterdam (Jr., Marist)
3. Cody Kulp, of, Amsterdam (Jr., Amsterdam)
4. Kyle Hunter, lhp, Amsterdam (So., Dartmouth)
5. Dan Zlotnick, lhp, Amsterdam (So., Marist)
6. Vincent Mejia, if, Glens Falls (Jr., Texas-Pan American)
7. Matt Conway, 1b/lhp, Amsterdam (So., Wake Forest)
8. John Colella, rhp, Elmira (So., Holy Cross)
9. Alex Todd, ss, Cooperstown (Sr., Sonoma, Calif., State)
10. Shae Simmons, rhp, Watertown (So., Southeast Missouri State)

Prospect League
1. Navery Moore, rhp, Nashville (Jr., Vanderbilt)
2. Zach Kometani, c, Quincy (Jr., San Diego)
3. Kevin Plawecki, c, Richmond (So., Purdue)
4. Chris Marlowe, lhp, West Virginia (Jr., Oklahoma State)
5. Chuck Ghysels, rhp, Richmond (Jr., Maryland)
6. Jeff Holm, of, Chillicothe (Sr., Michigan State)
7. Kenton Parmley, ss, DeKalb (Jr., Southeast Missouri State)
8. Kevan Smith, c/1b, Butler (Sr., Pittsburgh)
9. Corey Kimes, lhp, Springfield (Jr., Illinois)
10. Jon Ivie, rhp, Nashville (Sr., Belmont)

Texas Collegiate League
1. Lee Orr, of, East Texas (Jr., McNeese State)
2. Miguel Pena, lhp, East Texas (So., San Jacinto JC)
3. Nick Fleece, rhp, Brazos Valley (Sr., Texas A&M)
4. Zach Nuding, rhp, North Texas (SIGNED: Yankees)
5. Zac Fisher, c, East Texas (So., New Mexico State)
6. Joe Leftridge, of, North Texas (Jr., Angelo, Texas, State)
7. Bryson Myles, of, McKinney (Jr., Stephen F. Austin State)
8. Brock Hebert, ss/2b, Texas (So., Southeastern Louisiana)
9. Mark Hudson, of, Victoria (Sr., Sam Houston State)
10. Kolt Browder, rhp, Victoria (So., Baylor)

Valley League
1. Jerome Werniuk, rhp, Haymarket (So., Le Moyne)
2. Taylor Sandefur, rhp, Waynesboro (So., Western Carolina)
3. Corey Spangenberg, ss, Winchester (So., Indian River State, Fla., JC)
4. Nick Rickles, c, Luray (Jr., Stetson)
5. Rudy Flores, 1b, Haymarket (So., Florida International)
6. Vince Voiro, rhp, Woodstock (Jr., Pennsylvania)
7. Cody Weiss, rhp, Luray (Jr., La Salle)
8. Yoandy Barroso, of, Haymarket (Sr., Florida International)
9. Greg Nappo, lhp, Haymarket (Sr., Connecticut)
10. Drew Granier, rhp, Harrisonburg (Sr., Louisiana-Monroe)

West Coast League
1. Stefan Sabol, c/3b/of, Cowlitz (Fr., Oregon)
2. Chase Anselment, c, Kitsap (So., Washington)
3. Jeff Ames, rhp, Wenatchee (So., Washington)
4. Scott Griggs, rhp, Bellingham (So., UCLA)
5. Mitch Haniger, of, Corvallis (So., Cal Poly)
6. Marco Gonzales, lhp, Wenatchee (Fr., Gonzaga)
7. Royce Bolinger, of, Kelowna (Jr., Gonzaga)
8. Kerry Jenkins, of, Bend (Sr., San Jose State)
9. Collin Bennett, of, Wenatchee (Jr., Hawaii)
10. Dayne Quist, lhp, Kelowna (Jr., UC Davis)

  • http://pulse.yahoo.com/_DGDRRBBXT7AP3XGLBGIPXT4IKY Favorite F

    I am a little confused about what goes into making these lists maybe someone can shed a little light. What makes these kids prospects for each league, were they considered that before the season began or was it determined by what they accomplished while in those leagues?

    • http://collegebaseballdaily.com Brian Foley

      I believe both things happen. Many of these student athletes have always been top talents like Gerrit Cole and Anthony Ranaudo.

  • Ray Ricker

    Baseball America comes up with their top player lists by calling the coaches in the respective leagues and the scouts that cover the league through the summer. They take into consideration how well they do in the league but they want to find out who has the tools to make it to the Major League level.

  • Ben

    Can the editor please re-edit the link to the scouting report on all the players. Thanks you.

    • http://collegebaseballdaily.com Brian Foley

      Corrected it