Baseball America releases Top Prospects Lists for Summer Leagues and Team USA

FROM BASEBALL AMERICA PRESS RELEASE

BaseballAmerica DURHAM, N.C.–Mississippi and Washington State lead all schools by placing five players apiece on Baseball America’s top prospects lists for 18 different summer college leagues and Team USA. Last summer, Louisiana State and Texas each led the nation with five players apiece on BA’s summer league lists, and those two teams wound up facing off for the national championship at the College World Series.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, and the top 10 prospects in 17 other summer college leagues. In addition, the top 20 Team USA prospects were ranked.

Other schools that were well represented in the lists include Arkansas, Clemson and LSU, which each placed four players in the rankings (counting only players who are on a school’s roster for this fall). The Southeastern Conference led all leagues with 29 players ranked, followed by the Atlantic Coast (19 players), Big 12 (17), and the Pacific-10 (15).

Clemson was the lone school to produce No. 1 prospects on two lists. Outfielder/lefthander Will Lamb ranked as the top prospect in the Coastal Plain League list, and righty Kevin Brady landed atop the Cal Ripken Sr. Collegiate League rankings.

Mississippi placed two players on the Clark Griffith League list and one player apiece on the Team USA, Coastal Plain League and Prospect League lists. Washington State landed two players apiece on the New England Collegiate League and West Coast League lists, and one player on the Alaska League list.
Full scouting reports for all 220 players who appeared in the rankings are available to subscribers at www.baseballamerica.com.

Cape Cod League
1. Chris Sale, lhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Florida Gulf Coast)
2. Zack Cox, 3b, Cotuit (So., Arkansas)
3. Alex Wimmers, rhp, Bourne (Jr., Ohio State)
4. Jedd Gyorko, 3b/2b, Brewster (Jr., West Virginia)
5. Bryan Morgado, lhp, Bourne (Jr., Tennessee)
6. Jack Armstrong Jr., rhp, Wareham (So., Vanderbilt)
7. Brandon Workman, rhp, Wareham (Jr., Texas)
8. Jesse Hahn, rhp, Chatham (Jr. Virginia Tech)
9. Todd Cunningham, of, Falmouth (Jr., Jacksonville State)
10. Jorge Reyes, rhp, Orleans (SIGNED: Padres)
11. Brett Eibner, 1b/of/rhp, Wareham (Jr., Arkansas)
12. Zach Cone, of, Cotuit (So., Georgia)
13. Kyle Blair, rhp, Brewster (Jr., San Diego)
14. Leon Landry, of, Harwich (Jr., Louisiana State)
15. Austin Wates, of, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Virginia Tech)
16. Rob Rasmussen, lhp, Orleans (Jr., UCLA)
17. Gary Brown, of, Orleans (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
18. Justin Grimm, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., Georgia)
19. Jackie Bradley, of, Hyannis (So., South Carolina)
20. B.A. Vollmuth, ss, Falmouth (So., Southern Mississippi)
21. Mickey Wiswall, 1b, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Boston College)
22. Logan Verrett, rhp, Chatham (So., Baylor)
23. Cameron Rupp, c, Cotuit (Jr., Texas)
24. Hunter Morris, 1b, Falmouth (Jr., Auburn)
25. Jarrett Parker, of, Brewster (Jr., Virginia)
26. Chad Bell, lhp, Cotuit (SIGNED: Rangers)
27. George Springer, of, Wareham (So., Connecticut)
28. Daniel Tillman, rhp, Cotuit (Jr., Florida Southern)
29. Nick Tepesch, rhp, Falmouth (Jr., Missouri)
30. Dallas Gallant, rhp, Hyannis (Jr., Sam Houston State)

Team USA
1. Gerrit Cole, rhp (So., UCLA)
2. Christian Colon, ss (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
3. Sonny Gray, rhp (So., Vanderbilt)
4. Rick Hague, ss (Jr., Rice)
5. Chad Bettis, rhp (Jr., Texas Tech)
6. Bryce Brentz, of (Jr., Middle Tennessee State)
7. Drew Pomeranz, lhp (Jr., Mississippi)
8. Michael Choice, of (Jr., Texas-Arlington)
9. Cody Wheeler, lhp (Jr., Coastal Carolina)
10. Yasmani Grandal, c (Jr., Miami)
11. Tyler Holt, of (Jr., Florida State)
12. Asher Wojchiechowski, rhp (Jr., The Citadel)
13. Brad Miller, ss/2b (So., Clemson)
14. Kolten Wong, 2b/of (So., Hawaii)
15. Trevor Bauer, rhp (So., UCLA)
16. Nick Pepitone, rhp (Jr., Tulane)
17. Tony Zych, rhp (So., Louisville)
18. Blake Forsythe, c (Jr., Tennessee)
19. Andy Wilkins, 1b/3b (Jr., Arkansas)
20. T.J. Walz, rhp (Jr., Kansas)

Atlantic Collegiate Baseball League
1. Nick Tropeano, rhp, Riverhead (So., Stony Brook)
2. Brian Dudzinski, rhp, Lehigh Valley (Jr., Furman)
3. Nick Ahmed, ss/rhp, Westhampton (So., Connecticut)
4. Pete Greskoff, of/1b, Riverhead (Jr., Brown)
5. Nate Reed, lhp, Kutztown (Sr., Pittsburgh)
6. Andrew Leenhouts, lhp, Peekskill (So., Northeastern)
7. Alex Pracher, rhp, Westhampton (Jr., Stanford)
8. Justin Bradley, rhp, Westhampton (Jr., UNC Wilmington)
9. Grant Kernaghan, rhp, Lehigh Valley (Sr., Bloomsburg, Pa.)
10. Gardner Leaver, rhp, Sag Harbor (Jr., Rhode Island)

Alaska League
1. Kevin Jacob, rhp, Anchorage Bucs (Jr., Georgia Tech)
2. Ryan Carpenter, lhp, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (So., Gonzaga)
3. Jason Martinson, 3b, Anchorage Bucs (Jr., Texas State)
4. Scott Snodgress, lhp, Peninsula (So., Stanford)
5. Ryan Woolley, rhp, Athletes In Action Fire (Jr., Alabama-Birmingham)
6. Logan Darnell, lhp, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (Jr., Kentucky)
7. Kellen Kiilsgaard, of, Anchorage Bucs (Jr., Stanford)
8. Jason Coats, of, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (Jr. Texas Christian)
9. James Ramsey, of, Mat Su (So., Florida State)
10. Drew Heid, of, Anchorage Glacier Pilots (Sr., Gonzaga)

Cal Ripken Sr. Collegiate League
1. Kevin Brady, rhp, Youse’s Orioles, (So., Clemson)
2. Blake Hassebrock, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., UNC Greensboro)
3. Joe Leonard, 3b, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Pittsburgh)
4. Beau Taylor, c, Herndon (So., Central Florida)
5. Scott Swinson, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Sr., Maryland)
6. Jed Bradley, lhp, Youse’s Orioles, (So., Georgia Tech)
7. Nolan Rudman, rhp, Bethesda (Jr., Lee, Tenn.)
8. Jarrod Parks, ss/3b, Bethesda, (Sr., Mississippi State)
9. Curtis Wilson, ss, Silver Spring (Jr., Southern)
10. Jim Moran, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., South Florida)

Clark Griffith Collegiate Baseball League
1. K.C. Hobson, 1b/of, Southern Maryland (SIGNED: Blue Jays)
2. Chad Morgan, c, Carney (Fr., Virginia Tech)
3. Ryan Camp, rhp, Vienna (Jr., Illinois State)
4. Matt Crouse, lhp, Carney (So., Mississippi)
5. Matt Snyder, 1b, Carney (So., Mississippi)
6. Jamie Bruno, 1b, Vienna (So., Tulane)
7. Johnny Bladel, of, Fairfax (Fr., James Madison)
8. Connor Mielock, rhp, Carney (So., Oakland)
9. Ryan Doiron, rhp, Vienna, (So., Tulane)
10. Pat Somers, lhp, Carney (So., East Carolina)

Coastal Plain League
1. Will Lamb, lhp/of, Peninsula (So., Clemson)
2. Graham Stoneburner, rhp, Petersburg (SIGNED: Yankees)
3. Pratt Maynard, 3b/c, Forest City (So., North Carolina State)
4. Chris Epps, of, Thomasville (Jr., Clemson)
5. Russell Wilson, 2b, Gastonia (Jr., North Carolina State)
6. Gerard Hall, 2b/of, Edenton (SIGNED: Royals)
7. Daniel Cropper, rhp, Wilmington (Jr., UNC Wilmington)
8. Stewart Ijames, of, Thomasville (So., Louisville)
9. Trent Rothlin, rhp, Martinsville (Jr., Mississippi)
10. Spencer Patton, rhp, Forest City (Sr., Southern Illinois-Edwardsville)

Florida Collegiate Summer League
1. Jabari Blash, of, DeLand (So., Miami-Dade CC)
2. Jimmy Nelson, rhp, DeLand (Jr., Alabama)
3. Taylor Wrenn, ss/2b, DeLand (So., Southern California)
4. Mike Dufek, 1b/rhp, Leesburg (Sr., Michigan)
5. Derek Luciano, ss/2b, DeLand (Jr., Central Florida)
6. Tyler White, rhp, DeLand (So., Alabama)
7. Nick DelGuidice, ss/2b, Leesburg (Jr., Florida Atlantic)
8. Robert Lake, rhp, Leesburg (Jr., Winthrop)
9. Josh Smith, rhp, Sanford (Sr., Lipscomb)
10. Delgis Soto, rhp, Sanford (Jr., Brewton-Parker, Ga.)

Great Lakes League
1. Kolbrin Vitek, 2b/rhp, Lake Erie (Jr., Ball State)
2. Perci Garner, rhp, Stark County (So., Ball State)
3. Mike Jefferson, lhp, Cincinnati (So., Louisiana Tech)
4. Kolby Wood, rhp, Lima (Jr., Michigan)
5. Ryan Strausborger, of, Cincinnati (Sr., Indiana State)
6. Jeff Shields, rhp, Lima (Kennesaw State)
7. Jared Hoying, ss, Grand Lake (Jr., Toledo)
8. Ian Kadish, rhp, Cincinnati (Sr., Marshall)
9. Andrew Meyer, rhp, Lima (Sr., Ashland, Ohio)
10. Tristan Moore, if/of, Lima (So., Wright State)

Jayhawk League
1. Wes Cunningham, 1b, El Dorado (Sr., Murray State)
2. Bobby Doran, rhp, Liberal (Jr., Texas Tech)
3. Andrew Heck, rhp/ss, Hays (Jr., Duquesne)
4. Justin Lindsey, rhp, El Dorado (So., Kansas State)
5. Jake Sabol, rhp, El Dorado (Jr., Central Michigan)
6. Matt Hauser, rhp, Liberal (Sr., San Diego)
7. Mitch Caster, rhp/of, Liberal (Jr., Wichita State)
8. Eric Sim, c, Derby (Jr., South Florida)
9. Chris Craycraft, rhp, El Dorado (Jr., Murray State)
10. Brandon Eckerle, of, Hays (Jr., Michigan State)

MINK League
1. Mike Morin, rhp, Mac-N-Seitz (Fr., North Carolina)
2. Adam Smith, ss/rhp, Beatrice (So., Texas A&M)
3. Nick Martini, of, Topeka (So., Kansas State)
4. Michael Fuda, of, Clarinda (Jr., Rice)
5. Johnny Coy, 3b/1b, St. Joseph (So., Wichita State)
6. Dominic D’Anna, 1b, Sedalia (Jr., Cal State Northridge)
7. Randall Thorpe, of, Beatrice (So., San Jacinto, Texas, JC)
8. Shane Minks, rhp, Beatrice (Sr., Texas A&M)
9. Mike Mariot, rhp, Beatrice (Jr., Nebraska)
10. Darian Sandford, cf/2b, Chillicothe (Sr., Park, Mo.)

New England Collegiate Baseball League
1. Devin Jones, rhp, Danbury (So., Mississippi State)
2. Peter Verdin, of/c, Keene (So., Georgia)
3. Tyler Mizenko, rhp, Sanford (So., Winthrop)
4. Troy Scott, 1b, Newport (Jr., Washington)
5. Joey Bergman, 3b, Newport (Sr., College of Charleston)
6. Taylor Featherston, ss, New Bedford (So., Texas Christian)
7. Adam Conley, lhp, Keene (So., Washington State)
8. Chad Arnold, rhp, Newport (Jr., Washington State)
9. Andrew Benak, rhp, Vermont (So., Rice)
10. Andrew Kittredge, rhp, Newport (So., Washington)

New York Collegiate Baseball League
1. Braden Kapteyn, rhp/1b, Amsterdam (So., Kentucky)
2. Tillman Pugh, of, Amsterdam (Jr., Sonoma State, Calif.)
3. Rodarrick Jones, of, Glens Falls (So., New Orleans)
4. Greg Holle, rhp, Saratoga (Jr., Texas Christian)
5. Mel Rojas Jr., of, Amsterdam (Fr., Wabash Valley CC, Ill.)
6. Corey Pappel, rhp, Elmira (Jr., Cornell)
7. Justin Fradejas, of, Amsterdam (Jr., Auburn)
8. Tony Dischler, rhp, Glens Falls (So., Louisiana-Monroe)
9. Nate Koontz, of, Webster (So., Ball State)
10. Chase Boruff, rhp, Hornell (Sr., Carson-Newman, Tenn.)

Northwoods League
1. Rob Brantly, c, La Crosse (So., UC Riverside)
2. Dixon Anderson, rhp, Green Bay (So., California)
3. Michael Kvasnicka, of/c, Brainerd Lakes Area (Jr., Minnesota)
4. Tony Thompson, 3b, Rochester (Jr., Kansas)
5. Matt Miller, rhp, Alexandria (So., Michigan)
6. Erik Johnson, rhp, Alexandria (So., California)
7. Brooks Pinckard, rhp/of, Eau Claire (Jr., Baylor)
8. Harold Riggings, 1b, Madison (So., North Carolina State)
9. Zach Varce, rhp, Green Bay (Jr., Portland)
10. Corey Jones, 2b/ss, Rochester (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)

Prospect League
1. Mikie Mahtook, of, Danville (So., Louisiana State)
2. Kyle Gaedele, of, Hannibal (So., Valparaiso)
3. Brett Huber, rhp, Danville (R-Fr., Mississippi)
4. Brian Billigen, of, Butler (So., Cornell)
5. Jason Nappi, 3b/of, Danville (Jr., Harding, Ark.)
6. Brad Goldberg, rhp, North Coast (So., Coastal Carolina)
7. Ashley Graeter, ss/rhp, Hannibal (So., Pearl River, Miss., CC)
8. Austin Nola, ss, Danville (So., Louisiana State)
9. Rusty Shellhorn, lhp, North Coast (So., Washington State)
10.Tyler Bullock, c/dh, Richmond (Sr., Southern Illinois)

Texas Collegiate League
1. Nathan Karns, rhp, Coppell (SIGNED: Nationals)
2. Riley Cooper, of, McKinney (SIGNED: Rangers)
3. David Rollins, lhp, East Texas (So., San Jacinto JC, Texas)
4. Rett Varner, rhp, Coppell (Jr., Texas-Arlington)
5. Mark Hudson, of, Victoria (Jr., Sam Houston State)
6. Carter Jurica, ss, McKinney (Jr., Kansas State)
7. Matt Juengel, 3b, East Texas (So., Texas A&M)
8. Zach Nuding, rhp, Victoria (So., Weatherford JC, Texas)
9. Mike Bolsinger, rhp, McKinney (Sr., Arkansas)
10. Brett Nicholas, c, East Texas (Jr., Missouri)

Valley League
1. Daniel Bowman, of, Luray (So., Coastal Carolina)
2. Johnny Dishon, of, Staunton (So., Louisiana State)
3. Drew Rucinski, rhp, Luray (Jr., Ohio State)
4. Michael Lang, of, Haymarket (Jr., Rutgers)
5. Stephen McQuail, 3b, Front Royal (Jr., Canisius)
6. Todd Brazeal, 1b, Staunton (So., South Florida)
7. Greg Hopkins, 3b, Haymarket (Jr., St. John’s)
8. Pablo Bermudez, of, Luray (So., Florida International)
9. Bobby Rauh, of, Winchester (SIGNED: Braves)
10. Chris Sorce, rhp, Harrisonburg (SIGNED: Mariners)

West Coast League
1. Andrew Susac, c, Corvallis (Fr., Oregon State)
2. Matt Andriese, rhp, Corvallis, (So., UC Riverside)
3. Taylor Ard, 1b, Corvallis (So., Oregon State)
4. Bobby Crocker, of, Bend (So., Cal Poly)
5. Jordan Leyland, 1b, Bend (So., UC Irvine)
6. Chris Amezquita, 3b, Bellingham (So., Pepperdine)
7. Seth Harvey, rhp, Bellingham (Sr., Washington State)
8. Evan DeLuca, lhp, Wenatchee (SIGNED: Yankees)
9. Chris Casazza, 3b, Moses Lake (Jr., Tarleton State, Texas)
10. Kyle Johnson, of, Wenatchee (So., Washington State)