2009 Academic All-Big 12 Baseball Team Announced

Courtesy: Big12Sports.com
Courtesy: Big12Sports.com

FROM CBB NEWS SOURCE

IRVING, Texas—The Big 12 Conference has named 71 student-athletes to the 2009 Academic All-Big 12 Baseball Team, the league office announced.

Among those honored, senior Joe Kent from Oklahoma State was nominated with a 4.00 grade point average.

Baylor led the league with the most honorees, placing 11 student-athletes on the squad — nine on the first team and two on the second.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services and media relations offices, the baseball academic all-league squad consisted of 52 first team members combined with 19 on the second team. First team members have recorded a 3.20 or better GPA, while the second team are those with a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.

To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters. All position players nominated must have participated in 60 percent of their team’s scheduled contests, while pitchers are required to have at least one inning pitched per game played by the team or have appeared in 20 percent of their team’s total games. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

2009 Academic All-Big 12 baseball Team

First Team (3.20-plus GPA; *indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)

Name, School Class Major Hometown
Drew Bias, Baylor Sr. Sports Management Austin, Texas
Shaver Hansen, Baylor Jr. Economics Grand Junction, Colo.
Willie Kempf, Baylor Jr. Finance/Real Estate Castroville, Texas
Brooks Kimmey, Baylor Sr. Health Science Studies/Pre-Med Temple, Texas
Aaron Miller, Baylor Jr. Management/Entrepreneurship Channelview, Texas
Ross Speed, Baylor So. Pre-Business Austin, Texas
Shawn Tolleson, Baylor Jr. Health Science Studies/Pre-Dent Fairview, Texas
Kendal Volz, Baylor Jr. Finance/Real Estate Bulverde, Texas
Landis Ware, Baylor So. Graphic Design Chandler, Ariz.
Nick Faunce, Kansas Sr. Chemistry and Biochemistry Eugene, Ore.
Casey Lytle, Kansas So. Pre-Business Phoenix, Ariz.
Paul Smyth, Kansas Sr. Business and Marketing Atascadero, Calif.
T.J. Walz, Kansas So. Pre-Business Omaha, Neb.
Carter Jurica, Kansas State So. Finance Katy, Texas
Jason King, Kansas State So. Management Dublin, Ohio
Thomas Rooke, Kansas State So. Marketing Spring, Texas
Todd Vogel, Kansas State Sr. Construction Science and Management Ankeny, Iowa
Ryan Ampleman, Missouri So. Business St. Peter, Mo.
Trevor Coleman, Missouri Jr. Business Dripping Springs, Texas
Kyle Gibson, Missouri Jr. Communications Greenfield, Ind.
Scooter Hicks, Missouri Jr. Business Houston, Texas
Aaron Senne, Missouri Jr. Business Rochester, Minn.
Nick Tepesch, Missouri Jr. Plant Sciences Blue Springs, Mo.
Andrew Thigpen, Missouri So. Accountancy Midwest City, Okla.
Kelly Fick, Missouri So. Education Linn, Mo.
Kyle Mach, Missouri Sr. General Studies Chesterfield, Mo.
Phil McCormick, Missouri So. Chemical Engineering Wildwood, Mo.
DJ Belfonte, Nebraska Jr. Finance Kansas City, Mo.
Matt Freeman, Nebraska So. Nutritional Science & Dietetics Omaha, Neb.
Casey Hauptman, Nebraska So. Business Administration Omaha, Neb.
Jake Mort, Nebraska Sr. Spanish Nebraska City, Neb.
Cody Neer, Nebraska Sr. Communication Studies Orlando, Fla.
Eric Rose, Nebraska So. Psychology Billings, Mont.
Nick Sullivan, Nebraska Sr. Finance Arvada, Colo
Jeff Tezak, Nebraska Sr. History San Diego, Calif.
C.J. Blue, Oklahoma Sr. Liberal Studies Terrell, Texas
Trey Sperring, Oklahoma Sr. Communication Cypress, Texas
Tom Belza, Oklahoma State So. Management Loveland, Ohio
Kevin David, Oklahoma State So. Finance Baton Rouge, La.
Dean Green, Oklahoma State So. Sports Management Tulsa, Okla.
Thomas Keeling, Oklahoma State So. Finance & Economics Ropesville, Texas
Joe Kent, Oklahoma State* Sr. Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Billings, Mont.
Jared Starks, Oklahoma State Sr. Civil Engineering Stillwater, Okla.
Russell Moldenhauer, Texas Jr. Kinesiology/Pre-Physical Therapy Boerne, Texas
Keith Shinaberry, Texas Sr. Corporate Communications Austin, Texas
Stayton Thomas, Texas So. Education Corsicana, Texas
Kyle Thebeau, Texas A&M Sr. Petroleum Engineering Corpus Christi, Texas
Travis Starling, Texas A&M Jr. Business Accounting Yoakum,, Texas
Taylor Ashby, Texas Tech Jr. Business Lubbock, Texas
Brian Cloud, Texas Tech Sr. Management & Business Lubbock, Texas
Miles Morgan, Texas Tech Sr. History Lubbock, Texas
Chris Richburg, Texas Tech Sr. MIS and Business Lubbock, Texas

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 gPA)

Name, School Class Major Hometown
Don Lambert, Baylor So. Pre-Business St. Louis, Mo.
Brooks Pinckard, Baylor So. General Studies Buda, Texas
Shaeffer Hall, Kansas Jr. Sports Management Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Tony Thompson, Kansas So. Pre-Exercise Science Reno, Nev.
Tyler Farst, Nebraska Jr. History Cedar Park, Texas
Michael Mariot, Nebraska So. Communication Studies Southlake, Texas
Chase Anderson, Oklahoma Jr. Human Relations Wichita Falls, Texas
Matt Harughty, Oklahoma Sr. Multidisciplinary Studies Spring, Texas
Brett Davis, Oklahoma State Sr. Economics Elk City, Okla.
Davis Duren, Oklahoma State So. Sports Management Tulsa, Okla.
Tyler Lyons, Oklahoma State Jr. Sports Management Lubbock, Texas
Neil Medchill, Oklahoma State Jr. Economics Oxford, Mich.
Chance Ruffin, Texas So. Education Lake Travis, Texas
Travis Tucker, Texas Sr. Education/Youth and Community Studies Killeen, Texas
Brandon Workman, Texas So. Education Bowie, Texas
Barret Loux, Texas A&M So. Business Houston, Texas
Robbie Kilcrease, Texas Tech So. Advertising Round Rock, Texas
Cory Large, Texas Tech Sr. Business & Marketing Round Rock, Texas
AJ Ramos, Texas Tech Sr. General Studies Lubbock, Texas