Baseball America releases College Summer League Top Prospects

FROM CBB NEWS SOURCE

Grant Green Courtesy of Cape Cod Baseball League

DURHAM, N.C.-Louisiana State and Texas lead all schools by placing five players apiece on Baseball America’s top prospects lists for 19 different summer college leagues and Team USA. It’s the second straight year Texas has placed five players on BA’s summer lists.

BA ranked the top 30 prospects for the talent-rich Cape Cod League, and the top 10 prospects in 18 other summer college leagues. In addition, the top 20 Team USA prospects were ranked.

Other schools that fared well in the lists include Clemson, Baylor, Georgia Tech, Cal State Fullerton and Auburn, which each placed four players in the rankings. The Southeastern Conference led all leagues with 26 players ranked, followed by the Big 12 (20 players), Atlantic Coast (19), and the Pacific-10 (15).

The Longhorns had talent scattered across the nation this summer. UT had two players in the California Collegiate League list, including top prospect Kevin Keyes; one in the Cape; one in the MINK and one in the Texas Collegiate.

LSU and San Diego State were the only schools to produce No. 1 prospects on multiple lists. Aztecs Stephen Strasburg and Cory Vaughn topped the Team USA and Northwoods lists, respectively, while Tigers Leon Landry and Ryan Schimpf topped the Cal Ripken and Valley lists. LSU also placed two players on the Team USA list.

Full scouting reports on all 210 summer league players are available at BaseballAmerica.com

Cape Cod
1. Grant Green, ss, Chatham (Jr., Southern California)
2. Dustin Ackley, of, Harwich (Jr., North Carolina)
3. Matt Harvey, rhp, Chatham (So., North Carolina)
4. Ben Tootle, rhp, Falmouth (Jr., Jacksonville State)
5. Brandon Workman, rhp, Wareham (So., Texas)
6. D.J. LeMahieu, ss, Harwich (So., Louisiana State)
7. A.J. Pollock, of, Falmouth (Jr., Notre Dame)
8. Brett Jackson, of, Cotuit (Jr., California)
9. Jeff Inman, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (Jr., Stanford)
10. Brad Stillings, rhp, Orleans (Jr., Kent State)
11. Ben Paulsen, 1b, Hyannis (Jr., Clemson)
12. Robbie Shields, ss, Cotuit (Jr., Florida Southern)
13. Matt Thomson, rhp, Orleans (Jr., San Diego)
14. Bryce Stowell, rhp, Bourne (signed with Indians)
15. Shawn Tolleson, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (So., Baylor)
16. Rich Poythress, 3b, Orleans (Jr., Georgia)
17. Kevin Patterson, 1b, Cotuit (So., Auburn)
18. Craig Fritsch, rhp, Yarmouth-Dennis (So., Baylor)
19. Mike Bianucci, of, Cotuit (signed with Rangers)
20. Brad Boxberger, rhp, Chatham (Jr., Southern California)
21. Chad Bettis, rhp, Falmouth (So., Texas Tech)
22. Tim Wheeler, of, Orleans (Jr., Sacramento State)
23. Dusty Coleman, ss, Bourne (signed with Athletics)
24. Evan Danieli, rhp, Falmouth (So., Notre Dame)
25. Sean Black, rhp, Harwich (Jr., Seton Hall)
26. Nick Hernandez, lhp, Cotuit (Jr., Tennessee)
27. Marc Krauss, of, Harwich/Bourne (Jr., Ohio)
28. Matt Bashore, lhp, Wareham (Jr., Indiana)
29. Ryan Wheeler, 1b, Brewster (Jr., Loyola Marymount)
30. Chris Dominguez, 3b, Hyannis (Jr., Louisville)

Team USA
1. Stephen Strasburg, rhp (Jr., San Diego State)
2. Mike Minor, lhp (Jr., Vanderbilt)
3. Kendal Volz, rhp (Jr., Baylor)
4. Kyle Gibson, rhp (Jr., Missouri)
5. Andrew Oliver, lhp (Jr., Oklahoma State)
6. Kentrail Davis, of (So., Tennessee)
7. Blake Smith, rhp/of (Jr., California)
8. Mike Leake, rhp (Jr., Arizona State)
9. Ryan Jackson, ss (Jr., Miami)
10. Christian Colon, ss/2b (So., Cal State Fullerton)
11. Matt den Dekker, of (Jr., Florida)
12. Tyler Lyons, lhp (Jr., Oklahoma State)
13. Derek Dietrich, ss (So., Georgia Tech)
14. Hunter Morris, 1b (So., Auburn)
15. Micah Gibbs, c (So., Louisiana State)
16. Chris Hernandez, lhp (So., Miami)
17. A.J. Griffin, rhp (Jr., San Diego)
18. Josh Fellhauer, of (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
19. Tommy Mendonca, 3b (Jr., Fresno State)
20. Jared Clark, 1b (Sr., Cal State Fullerton)

Atlantic Collegiate
1. Darin Gorski, lhp, Kutztown (Jr., Kutztown, Pa.)
2. Greg Folgia, 2b, Quakertown (Jr., Missouri)
3. Kyle Morrison, rhp, Lehigh Valley (Jr., Wagner)
4. Tim Morris, 1b/of, Lehigh Valley (Jr., St. John’s)
5. Alex Pracher, rhp, Quakertown (So. Stanford)
6. Chris Sedon, inf, Kutztown (Jr., Pittsburgh)
7. Jimmy Tanner, c, Lehigh Valley (Jr., South Carolina-Upstate)
8. John Flanagan, rhp, Hampton (So., Fordham)
9. Andrew Guarrasi, lhp, Hampton (Jr., New York Tech)
10. Glen Johnson, ss/3b, MetroNY (So., Jacksonville)

Alaska
1. Steve Fischback, rhp, Mat-Su (Jr., Cal Poly)
2. Garrett Richards, rhp, Mat-Su (Jr., Oklahoma)
3. Joey Terdoslavich, 1b/3b, Glacier Pilots (So., Long Beach State)
4. Kyle Jensen, of, Mat-Su (Jr., St. Mary’s)
5. Antwonie Hubbard, rhp, Glacier Pilots (R-So., Oklahoma)
6. Nick Ciolli, of, Goldpanners (Jr., Indiana State)
7. Brint Hardy, of, Athletes In Action (Sr., Alabama-Birmingham)
8. Kawika Emsley-Pai, c, Oilers (So., Lewis-Clark State, Idaho)
9. Seth Harvey, rhp, Oilers (Jr., Washington State)
10. Joe Gardner, rhp, Oilers (Jr., UC Santa Barbara)

Cal Ripken Sr.
1. Leon Landry, of, Youse’s Orioles (So., Louisiana State)
2. Quinton Miller, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (SIGNED: Pirates)
3. Kevin Brady, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Fr., Clemson)
4. Tyler Massey, 1b, Youse’s Orioles (SIGNED: Rockies)
4. Jeff Rowland, of, Youse’s Orioles (So., Georgia Tech)
5. Reed Gragnani, 2b, Youse’s Orioles (Sr., Mills Godwin HS, Richmond)
6. Scott Swinson, rhp, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Maryland)
7. Cody Allen, rhp, Bethesda (So., Central Florida)
8. T.J. O’Grady, rhp, Herndon (Jr., George Mason)
9. Patrick Long, if, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Georgia Tech)
10. Gerard Hall, ss, Youse’s Orioles (Jr., Old Dominion)

California Collegiate
1. Kevin Keyes, of, Santa Barbara (So., Texas)
2. Kevin Gelinas, lhp, Conejo (So., Central Arizona JC)
3. Chris Joyce, lhp, Santa Barbara (Fr., UC Santa Barbara)
4. Cameron Rupp, c, Santa Barbara (So., Texas)
5. Kevin Castner, rhp, Santa Barbara (Jr., Cal Poly)
6. Josh Poytress, lhp, San Luis Obispo (Fr., Fresno State)
7. Nick Akins, 2b, MLB Urban Academy (Jr., Vanguard, Calif.)
8. Mason Radeke, rhp, San Luis Obispo (Fr., Cal Poly)
9. Neil Medchill, of, Santa Barbara (Jr., Oklahoma State)
10. Ryan Cook, rhp, Santa Barbara (Sr., Southern California)

Central Illinois
1. Tyler Hess, rhp, Danville (So., Pepperdine)
2. Austin Ross, rhp, Danville (So., Louisiana State)
3. Matt Bywater, lhp, Danville (So., Pepperdine)
4. Elliot Soto, ss, Springfield (So., Creighton)
5. Bryce Shafer, rhp, Springfield (So., Valparaiso)
6. Dan Kaczrowski, 2b, Danville (Sr., Hamline, Minn.)
7. Ryan Duffy, c/1b, Dupage (Jr., Mississippi State)
8. Brian Morrell, rhp, Quincy (Sr., Eastern Illinois)
9. Greg Houston, rhp, Danville (Jr., Mississippi State)
10. Jon Myers, ss, Quincy (Jr., Saint Louis)

Clark Griffith
1. Dan Tillman, rhp, McLean (So., Florida Southern)
2. Eric Cantrell, rhp, Vienna (So., George Washington)
3. Evan Scott, rhp, Carney (Fr., James Madison)
4. Shane Brown, 3b/1b/c, Beltway (Jr., Central Florida)
5. Michael Graham, lhp, Vienna (So., Virginia Commonwealth)
6. Wade Kirkland, ss, McLean (So., Florida Southern)
7. Richard Cary, rhp, Vienna (Jr., Marist)
8. A.J. Kirby-Jones, rhp/1b, Fairfax (So., Tennessee Tech)
9. Jay Joines, rhp, Beltway (Jr., Richmond)
10. Jim Duggan, rhp, Vienna (Sr., George Washington)

Coastal Plain
1. Deck McGuire, rhp, Peninsula (So., Georgia Tech)
2. Kevin Mahoney, 3b, Forest City (Sr., Canisius)
3. Steve Grife, rhp, Florence (Jr., Mercyhurst, Pa.)
4. C.J. Beatty, of, Thomasville (Jr., North Carolina A&T)
5. Parker Bangs, rhp, Fayetteville (R-So., South Carolina)
6. Brett Nommensen, of, Edenton (Sr., Eastern Illinois)
7. Chris McGuiness, 1b, Thomasville (Jr., The Citadel)
8. Justin Sarratt, rhp, Thomasville (Jr., Clemson)
9. Luke Demko, rhp, Edenton (Sr., Rhode Island)
10. Sonny Meade, of, Thomasville (Sr., The Citadel)

Florida Collegiate
1. Jeff Walters, rhp, Winter Park (Jr., Georgia)
2. Scott Shuman, rhp, Orlando (Jr., Auburn)
3. Chris Heston, rhp, Sanford (Jr., East Carolina)
4. Nick DelGuidice, ss/2b, Leesburg, (So., Florida Atlantic)
5. Tony Caldwell, c, Winter Park (So., Auburn)
6. Roberto Perez, c, Belleview (SIGNED: Indians)
7. Bo O’Dell, rhp, Belleview (Sr., Florida State)
8. Brayan Valencia, of, Clermont (Jr., Nova Southeastern, Fla.)
9. John Michael Blake, rhp, Leesburg (So., Lake Sumter, Fla., CC)
10. Ty Pryor, rhp, Winter Park (R-Sr., North Florida)

Great Lakes
1. Tyler Wilson, rhp, Delaware (So., Virginia)
2. Burny Mitchem, rhp, Columbus (So., Dayton)
3. Zach Hurley, of, Cincinnati (Jr., Ohio State)
4. Collin Brennan, rhp, Licking County (Sr., Bradley)
5. Charlie Leesman, lhp, Cincinnati (Sr., Xavier)
6. Ed Rohan, of/c, Stark County (So., Winthrop)
7. David Goforth, rhp, Delaware (So., Mississippi)
8. Nick Karow, rhp, Delaware (Jr., Furman)
9. Chris Lewis, c/of, Columbus (Jr., Western Michigan)
10. Rob Scahill, rhp, Licking County (Sr., Bradley)

Jayhawk
1. Patrick Cooper, rhp, Hays (So., Des Moines Area CC)
2. Cameron Monger, of, Dodge City (Jr., New Mexico)
3. Preston Springer, 3b/1b, El Dorado (So., Odessa JC)
4. Nick Zaleski, 1b/of, Liberal (Sr., Sam Houston State)
5. Steven Mazur, rhp, Hays (Jr., Notre Dame)
6. Rich Michalek, 2b, Hays (Sr., Slippery Rock, Pa.)
7. Eric Roof, c, Hays (Sr., Michigan State)
8. Chase Johnson, rhp, Hays (So., Central Arizona)
9. Jeremiah Sammy, ss, Liberal (Sr., Lamar)
10. Taylor Rogers, rhp, Liberal (Jr., Tulane)

MINK
1. Jordan Danks, of, Beatrice (SIGNED: White Sox)
2. Brian Feekin, lhp, Beatrice (R-So., Iowa Western CC)
3. Shane Minks, rhp, Beatrice (Jr., Texas A&M)
4. Tant Shepherd, 3b, Beatrice (So., Texas)
5. Cam Seitzer, 1b, Mac-N-Seitz (Fr., Oklahoma)
6. Dallas Hord, c, Chillicothe (Jr., Missouri State)
7. Matty Johnson, of, Chillicothe (Jr., Bellevue, Neb.)
8. Aaron Meade, lhp, Chillicothe (So., Missouri State)
9. Dominic D’Anna, 1b, Chillicothe (Jr., Cal State Northridge)
10. Taylor McInnis, rhp, Ozark (So., Lamar)

New England Collegiate
1. Michael Olt, ss, Danbury (So., Connecticut)
2. Dan Mahoney, rhp, Newport (So., Connecticut)
3. Neal Davis, lhp, Newport (Jr., Virginia)
4. Casey Harman, lhp, Vermont (So., Clemson)
5. Corey Jones, 2b, Holyoke (Jr., Cal State Fullerton)
6. Jack Murphy, c, Newport (Jr., Princeton)
7. Devin Harris, of, Sanford (R-So., East Carolina)
8. Pat Lehman, rhp, Sanford (Sr., George Washington)
9. James Wood, of, Holyoke (Jr., Trinity, Conn.)
10. Cody Stanley, c, North Adams (So., UNC Wilmington)

New York Collegiate
1. Logan Darnell, lhp, Amsterdam (So., Kentucky)
2. Shane Davis, lhp, Glens Falls (R-So., Canisius)
3. Matt Branham, rhp, Brockport (Jr., South Carolina-Upstate)
4. J.D. Martinez, of, Saratoga (Jr., Nova Southeastern, Fla.)
5. Mike Spina, 3B, Amsterdam (Sr., Cincinnati)
6. Dan Forman, lhp, Amsterdam (So., Manhattan)
7. Kellen St. Luce, lhp, Saratoga (So., Vanderbilt)
8. Ryan O’Rourke, lhp, Brockport (Jr., Merrimack, Mass.)
9. Luis Feliz, cf, Glens Falls (Sr., Rutgers)
10. Ricky Breymier, rhp, Amsterdam (Sr., Pittsburgh)

Northwoods
1. Cory Vaughn, of, La Crosse (So., San Diego State)
2. Mike Nesseth, rhp, Duluth (R-So., Nebraska)
3. James Jones, lhp, Waterloo (Jr., Long Island)
4. Carlos Ramirez, c, Mankato (Jr., Arizona State)
5. Rob Lyerly, of/1b, Madison (Jr., Charlotte)
6. Aaron Barrett, rhp, Duluth (Jr., Mississippi)
7. Derek McCallum, 2b/ss, St. Cloud (Jr., Minnesota)
8. Ryan Goins, ss, Waterloo (Jr., Dallas Baptist)
9. Andy Burns, if, Duluth (Fr., Kentucky)
10. Nick Gaudi, rhp, Alexandria (Sr., Pepperdine)

Texas Collegiate
1. Del Howell, lhp, McKinney (So., Alabama)
2. Luke Burnett, rhp, East Texas (SIGNED: Mariners)
3. Jimmy Nelson, rhp, McKinney (So., Alabama)
4. Dustin Dickerson, 1b, Brazos Valley (Jr., Baylor)
5. Todd Cunningham, of, Brazos Valley (So., Jacksonville State)
6. Myrio Richard, of, McKinney (Jr., Prairie View A&M)
7. Mike Bolsinger, rhp, McKinney (So., Arkansas)
8. Aaron Wilkerson, rhp, East Texas (So., Panola JC, Texas)
9. Riley Boening, lhp, Coppell (R-Jr., Texas)
10. Travis Sample, 3b/of/dh, Coppell (Jr., Arkansas)

Southern Collegiate
1. Boo Morrow, rhp, Tennessee (Sr., Tusculum, Tenn.)
2. Brad Agustin, ss, Morganton, (R-Jr., Buffalo)
3. Anthony Markham, rhp, Carolina, (So., Charleston Southern)
4. Anthony Sosnoskie, c, Lake Norman (Jr., Virginia Tech)
5. R.J. Schenk, 1b, Tennessee, (Sr., Virginia Commonwealth)
6. Craige Lyerly, of, Morganton, (Jr., Catawba, N.C.)
7. Jesse Cadenhead, rhp, Lake Norman, (So., Charleston Southern)
8. Marty Parks, of, Tennessee, (Sr., Trevecca Nazarene, Tenn.)
9. Jason Coker, if, Spartanburg, (So., UNC Pembroke)
10. Bart Roark, 1b/3b, Tennessee, (Sr., East Tennessee State)

Valley
1. Ryan Schimpf, 2b, Luray (Jr., Louisiana State)
2. Alex Wimmers, rhp, Luray (So., Ohio State)
3. Jake Cowan, rhp, Waynesboro (So., San Jacinto JC, Texas)
4. Adam McClain, if/of, Luray (So., Memphis)
5. Billy Morrison, rhp, Winchester (R-Jr., Western Michigan)
6. Brandon Sizemore, 2b, Waynesboro (Sr., College of Charleston)
7. Travis Smink, lhp, Luray (Jr., Virginia Military Institute)
8. Gabriel Saade, ss, Waynesboro (Jr., Duke)
9. Mickey Wiswall, 3b, Winchester (So., Boston College)
10. Tyler Townsend, 1b, Winchester (Jr., Florida International)

West Coast Collegiate
1. Jake Locker, of, Bellingham (Jr., Washington)
2. Josh Osich, lhp, Corvallis (So., Oregon State)
3. Taylor Starr, rhp, Corvallis (So., Oregon State)
4. A.J. Morris, rhp, Moses Lake (Jr., Kansas State)
5. Kraig Sitton, lhp, Spokane (R-So., Oregon State)
6. Drew Heid, of, Bend (Sr., Gonzaga)
7. Chris Vitus, rhp, Spokane (So., Lane, Ore., CC)
8. Eddie Orozco, rhp, Corvallis (So., UC Riverside)
9. Nick Freitas, of, Kelowna (Sr., Southern Utah)
10. Alex Burg, c, Corvallis (Sr., Washington State)