2008 NCBWA Division II All-American Team

FROM CBB NEWS SOURCE
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Mike Adams, Franklin Pierce (N.H.)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Keith Hernandez, Emporia State (Kan.)

FIRST TEAM (5 SP due to ties in balloting)
Starting Pitcher – +++Mike Adams, Jr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.)
Starting Pitcher – Jim Fuller, So., Southern Connecticut State
Starting Pitcher – Brett Hontz, Sr., Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
Starting Pitcher – Korey Noles, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.)
Starting Pitcher – Ryan Schlecht, Sr., Mount Olive (N.C.)
Relief Pitcher – Justin Lamb, Sr., Valdosta State (Ga.)
Relief Pitcher – Anthony Perez, So., Tampa (Fla.)
Catcher – Keith Hernandez, Sr., Emporia State (Kan.)
First Base – +++Chad Jacobsen, Sr., South Carolina Aiken
Second Base – +Maikol Gonzalez, Sr., Tusculum (Tenn.)
Third Base – Rodney Rutherford, Sr., Columbus State (Ga.)
Shortstop – Jamie Nilsen, Sr., Central Washington
Outfield – Matt Cotellese, Jr., West Chester (Pa.)
Outfield – Mike Elkerson, Sr., Abilene Christian (Texas)
Outfield – David Thomas, Sr., Catawba (N.C.)
Designated Hitter/Utility Player – Dustin Walls, Sr., Incarnate Word (Texas)

SECOND TEAM (3 SP, 4 OF due to ties in balloting)
Starting Pitcher – Marquis Fleming, Sr., Cal State Stanislaus
Starting Pitcher – Matt Means, Sr., Sonoma State (Calif.)
Starting Pitcher – Steve Smith, Sr., Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
Relief Pitcher – +++Tyler Bishop, Sr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.)
Relief Pitcher – Chris Matlock, Jr., Central Missouri
Catcher – Jason Sherrer, Sr., Mount Olive (N.C.)
First Base – Ben Minard, So., Ashland (Ohio)
Second Base – Chas Anthony, So., Erskine (S.C.)
Third Base – Greyson Schram, So., Concord (W.Va.)
Shortstop – Randall Clay, Sr., Southeastern Oklahoma State
Outfield – Karl Derbacher, Jr., Southern Connecticut State
Outfield – John Long, Sr., Southern Arkansas
Outfield – Eric Shortell, Sr., Emporia State (Kan.)
Outfield – ++Chris Weimer, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha
Designated Hitter/Utility Player – +++ Matt Adams, So., Slippery Rock (Pa.)

THIRD TEAM (2 3B due to ties in balloting)
Starting Pitcher – Anthony Bass, Jr., Wayne State (Mich.)
Starting Pitcher – Nick Schumacher, Sr., Wayne State (Neb.)
Starting Pitcher – Clint Straka, Jr., Central Oklahoma
Starting Pitcher – ++Matt Wright, Jr., Shippensburg (Pa.)
Relief Pitcher – Eric Carmichael, So., West Chester (Pa.)
Relief Pitcher – Shaun Larsen, Jr., Southern Indiana
Catcher – Reece Gorman, Sr., Metro State (Colo.)
First Base – Ian Bridges, Jr., Sonoma State (Calif.)
Second Base – Derek Bowen, Jr., West Virginia Wesleyan
Third Base (tie) – Rob Dahlberg, Jr., West Alabama
Third Base (tie) – Gene Howard, Sr., Rollins (Fla.)
Shortstop – Mike Diaz, Jr., Southern Connecticut State
Outfield – Bryan Majors, Sr., Emporia State (Kan.)
Outfield – Chris Pacheco, Jr., Incarnate Word (Texas)
Outfield – Jerry Sands, Jr., Catawba (N.C.)
Designated Hitter/Utility Player – Scott Savastano, Jr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.)

HONORABLE MENTION

Starting Pitcher – Tyler Applehans, Jr., Emporia State (Kan.); Andre Benjamin, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.); Jason Bowman, Jr., West Chester (Pa.); Mark Carey, Jr., Central Missouri; Blaine Cravens, Sr., Saint Joseph’s (Ind.); Bobby Hernandez, Jr., Barry (Fla.); Chris Kessinger, Jr., Nebraska-Omaha; #Eric Loh, Sr., Bryant (R.I.); Matt McCarty, Jr., Shepherd (W.Va.); Boo Morrow, Jr., Tusculum (Tenn.); Peden Rucker, Sr., South Carolina Aiken; Scott Shimek, Jr., Saint Mary’s (Texas).

Relief Pitcher – Zach Farry, Sr., Francis Marion (S.C.); Keith Noe, Sr., UC San Diego.

Catcher – Rickey Noland, Sr., Delta State (Miss.); Seth Paul, Sr., Indianapolis (Ind.).

First Base – Clay Calfee, Jr., Angelo State (Texas); Bryan Cook, Sr., Nova Southeastern (Fla.); Dusty Washburn, Jr., Fort Hays State (Kan.).

Second Base – Mike Baillargeon, Jr., Assumption (Mass.); Patrick Brady, So., Bellarmine (Ky.); Kyle Resser, Sr., Saint Cloud State (Minn.); #Clay Sartain, Jr., Delta State (Miss.).

Third Base – Adam Carolan, Sr., Missouri Western State; Kyle Hogue, Sr., Mesa State (Colo.); Jacob Petkac, So., Ashland (Ohio).

Shortstop – Ryan Giblin, Sr., Mansfield (Pa.); Jason Morales, Sr., North Carolina Pembroke; Evan Porter, Jr., Nebraska-Omaha; Matt Reimer, Sr., Saint Joseph’s (Ind.); Chauncey Ward, Sr., Albany State (Ga.).

Outfield – Craig Brisson, So., North Georgia; Bo Darby, Fr., West Virginia State; Bryan Frew, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha; Justin Garber, Sr., Shippensburg (Pa.); Derek Hinke, Sr., Grand Valley State (Mich.); Hunter Jobes, Sr., Delta State (Miss.); Jake Palmer, Sr., Metro State (Colo.); #Kevin Renaud, Sr., Franklin Pierce (N.H.); Alex Vertcnik, Jr., Mount Olive (N.C.); Reed Welker, Sr., Saginaw Valley State (Mich.); Shannon Wilkerson, So., Augusta State (Ga.); Josh Wilson, So., Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.).

Designated Hitter/Utility Player – Nathan Coggins, So., Albany State (Ga.); Dustin Koca, Sr., Nebraska-Omaha; Matt Miller, Sr., Mesa State (Colo.); #Drew Pare, Sr., West Chester (Pa.); Casey Robrahn, Jr., Grand Valley State (Mich.).

+ First team NCBWA Division II All-American in 2007
++ Second team NCBWA Division II All-American in 2007
+++ Third team NCBWA Division II All-American in 2007
# Honorable mention NCBWA Division II All-American in 2007