2008 Academic All-Big 12 Baseball Team Announced

IRVING, Texas — The Big 12 Conference has named 62 student-athletes to the 2008 Academic All-Big 12 Baseball Team, the league office announced.

Nebraska led the conference with nine selections — seven on the first team and two on the second.

Individually, Brett Scott ( Kansas State ) received special recognition for posting a 4.00 grade point average.

Nominated by each institution’s director of student-athlete support services and the media relations offices, the baseball academic all-league team consisted of 46 first team members combined with 16 on the second team. First team members consist of those who have maintained a 3.20 or better GPA, and the second team are those who have a 3.00 to 3.19 GPA.


To qualify student-athletes must maintain a 3.00 GPA or higher either cumulative or the two previous semesters. All players nominated must have participated in 60 percent of their team’s scheduled contests, while pitchers are required to have at least one inning pitched per game played by the team or have appeared in 20 percent of their team’s total games. Freshmen and transfers are not eligible in their first year of academic residence. Senior student-athletes who have participated for a minimum of two years and meet all the criteria except percent of participation are also eligible.

The Phil lips 66 Big 12 Baseball Championship returns to Oklahoma City ’s AT&T Bricktown Ballpark on May 21-25.

The eight teams with the best conference records (percentage-wise) in regular season competition qualify for the championship. The event is in a two-division, pool-play format, in which each of the squads competing is guaranteed a minimum of three games.

Past championship winners include Kansas (2006), Nebraska (1999-2001, ‘05), Oklahoma (1997), Oklahoma State (2004) Texas (2002-03), Texas A&M (2007) and Texas Tech (1998).

2008 Academic All-Big 12 baseball Team

First Team (3.20-plus GPA; * – indicates nominated with a 4.00 GPA)

Name, School Class Major Hometown

Erik Forestiere, Baylor Sr. Political Science Pine Bluff , Arkansas

Shaver Hansen, Baylor So. Business Grand Junction , Colorado

Willie Kempf, Baylor So. Business Castroville , Texas

Wade Mackey, Baylor So. Speech Communication Van, Texas

Tim Matthews, Baylor Sr. Political Science Carrolton, Texas

Aaron Miller, Baylor So. Business Channelview , Texas

Shawn Tolleson, Baylor Fr. Health Science Studies Health Science Studies

Kendal Volz, Baylor So. Business Bulverde , Texas

Justin Ellrich, Kansas Sr. Chemical Engineering Manchester , Mo.

Nick Faunce, Kansas Jr. Chemistry Eugene , Ore.

Paul Smyth, Kansas Jr. Business Marketing Atascadero, Calif.

Joe Southers, Kansas Sr. Economics Boise , Idaho

Chase Bayuk, Kansas State Sr. Management Hurst , Texas

Brad Hutt , Kansas State Sr. Athletic Training Papillion , Nebraska

Brett Scott, Kansas State * Sr. Business Administration Manhattan , Kan.

Todd Vogel, Kansas State Jr. Construction Science and Management Ankeny , Iowa

Trevor Coleman, Missouri So. Business Dripping Springs , Texas

Dan Piet rob urgo, Missouri Sr. Communication Bellville , Ill.

Jacob Priday, Missouri Sr. Agriculture Economics Sikeston , Mo.

Aaron Senne, Missouri So. Business Rochester , Minn.

DJ Belfonte , Nebraska So. Finance Kansas City , Mo.

Zach Herr , Nebraska Jr. Pre Special Education Omaha , Neb.

Dan Jennings, Nebraska Jr. Economics West Des Moines , Iowa

Jake Mort, Nebraska Jr. Spanish Nebraska City , Neb.

Bryce Nimmo, Nebraska Sr. Finance Cheyenne , Wyo.

Nick Sullivan, Nebraska Jr. Finance Arvada , Colo.

Jeff Tezak, Nebraska Sr. History Poway , Calif.

Jarod Freeman, Oklahoma Sr. Sociology Oklahoma City , Okla.

Dusty Harvard , Oklahoma State So. Sports Management Casper , Wyo.

Tyler Lyons, Oklahoma State So. Business Lubbock , Texas

Jordy Mercer, Oklahoma State Jr. Education Taloga , Okla.

Drew Bishop , Texas Jr. Sports Management Rockwall , Texas

Riley Boening, Texas Jr. Kinesiology Yoakum , Texas

Russell Moldenhauer, Texas So. Kinesiology/Pre-Physical Therapy Boerne , Texas

Keith Shinaberry, Texas Jr. Corporate Communication Austin , Texas

Travis Tucker, Texas Jr. Education/Youth and Community Studies Killeen , Texas

Austin Wood, Texas Jr. corporate communication Kingwood, Texas

Darby Brown, Texas A&M Sr. Agriculture Leadership & Development Lubbock , Texas

Evan Gerald, Texas A&M Jr. Industrial Distribution Amarillo , Texas

Blake Rampy, Texas A&M Sr. Agriculture Leadership & Development Tomball , Texas

Daman Aaron , Texas A&M Sr. Agriculture Leadership & Development Lubbock , Texas

Brian Ruggiano , Texas A&M Jr. Agriculture Leadership & Development Austin , Texas

Kyle Thebeau , Texas A&M Jr. Petroleum Engineering Corpus Christi , Texas

Roger Kieschnick, Texas Tech Jr. Exercise Sport Science Rockwall , Texas

Brian Cloud, Texas Tech Jr. Management and Business Lubbock , Texas

Jason Seefeld , Texas Tech Sr. Management and Business Clovis , N.M.

Second Team (3.00 to 3.19 gPA)

Name, School Class Major Hometown

Erik Morrison, Kansas Sr. Sports Management Arroyo Grande , Calif.

AJ Morris, Kansas State Jr. Finance Humble, Texas

Nate Tenbrink, Kansas State Jr. Management Olathe , Kan.

Kurt Calvert, Missouri Sr. General Studies Wildwood, Mo.

Scooter Hicks, Missouri Jr. Business Houston , Texas

Jake Opitz, Nebraska Sr. Sociology Littleton , Colo.

Thad Weber, Nebraska Sr. Biological Sciences Friend, Neb.

Aaron Baker, Oklahoma So. Undecided Denton , Texas

Drew Roberts, Oklahoma Sr. Sociology Mesquite , Texas

Josh Neal , Oklahoma State Sr. Management Haskell , Okla.

Preston Clark , Texas Jr. Education/Youth and Community Studies Rockwall , Texas

Pat McCrory , Texas Jr. Education Kilgore , Texas

Travis Starling, Texas A&M So. Accounting Yoakum , Texas

Blake Stouffer, Texas A&M Sr. Construction Science San Antonio , Texas

Sam Janca , Texas Tech So. Agriculture & Applied Economics Georgetown , Texas

AJ Ramos , Texas Tech Jr. General Studies Lubbock , Texas