NAIA Regional Recap for May 9

NAIA Champions of CharacterRegion I: At Nat Bailey Stadium, Vancouver, BC:

British Columbia 8, Concordia-Portland 6 (Concordia-Portland eliminated)
Grand slam home run by Mike Styrna wins it for the Thunderbirds. Story from tbirdbaseball.net: UBC 8, Concordia-Portland 6

Lewis-Clark State 11, College of Idaho 0
Matt Fitts went eight innings, allowed one hit.

College of Idaho 6, British Columbia 2 (British Columbia eliminated)
The Thunderbirds failed to solve C of I’s Pat Lyon, who scattered seven hits over eight innings. Story from tbirdbaseball.net: College of Idaho 6, UBC 2

Saturday, May 10 (all times PDT):

noon: #2 Lewis-Clark State vs. College of Idaho
If C of I wins, the final game will start immediately afterward.

All Lewis-Clark State games are webcast by KOZE.

Region II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Azusa Pacific 8, Concordia-Irvine 5

#4 Azusa Pacific wins the Region II championship.

Region III – At Comet Field, Mayville, ND:

Mayville State 12, Dickinson State 6 (Dickinson State eliminated)

Northwestern 6, Briar Cliff 3 (Briar Cliff eliminated)

Jamestown 16, Mayville State 3 (Mayville State eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times CST):

1 PM: Jamestown vs. Northwestern
4 PM: Jamestown vs. Northwestern, if necessary

Region IV – At Hobart-Detter Field, Hutchinson, KS:

Park 7, Kansas Wesleyan 2

Bellevue 13, Kansas Wesleyan 1 (Kansas Wesleyan eliminated)

Park 9, Bethany 4

Bellevue 11, Bethany 5 (Bethany eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times CDT):

noon: Park vs. Bellevue

Region V – At Lindenwood University, St.Charles, MO:

William Jewell 9, Culver-Stockton 6 (Culver-Stockton eliminated)

Missouri Baptist 19, McKendree 5 (McKendree eliminated)

Lindenwood 7, Avila 1

Missouri Baptist 15, Lindenwood 1

Avila vs. William Jewell (late)

Saturday, May 10 (all times CDT):

noon: Lindenwood vs. Avila-William Jewell winner
3 PM: #24 Missouri Baptist vs. noon winner

Mike LeeRegion VI - At Jim Wade Stadium, Oklahoma City University:

Oklahoma City 5, Lubbock Christian 0
Mike Lee pitched a complete-game two-hit shutout.

Texas Wesleyan 10, Oklahoma Baptist 6 (#21 Oklahoma Baptist eliminated)

Lubbock Christian 8, Texas Wesleyan 2 (#25 Texas Wesleyan eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times CDT):

1 PM: #1 Lubbock Christian vs. #5 Oklahoma City
4:30 PM: #1 Lubbock Christian vs. #5 Oklahoma City (if necessary)

Lubbock Christian games are webcast by Texas Sports Radio Network.

Region VII - At University of Saint Francis, Joliet, IL:

Saint Ambrose 8, Iowa Wesleyan 5 (Iowa Wesleyan eliminated)

Saint Xavier 15, Saint Ambrose 3

Saint Xavier wins the Region VII championship.

Region VIII – At Huntington University, Huntington, IN:

Madonna 9, Indiana Tech 3 (Indiana Tech eliminated)

Spring Arbor 5, Huntington 3

Huntington 7, Madonna 1 (Madonna eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times EDT):

1 PM: #19 Spring Arbor vs. Huntington

Region IX – At Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton, OH:

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 13, Urbana 9 (Urbana eliminated)

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 9, Ohio Dominican 5

Saturday, May 10 (All times EDT):

11 AM: Ohio Dominican vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene

Region X – Fisher won on Thursday.

Region XI - At Cumberland University, Lebanon, TN:

Campbellsville 9, Trevecca Nazarene 8 (#17 Trevecca Nazarene eliminated)

Campbellsville 7, Martin Methodist 6 (Martin Methodist eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times CST):

noon: Cumberland vs. Campbellsville

Cumberland U. games are webcast
at http://www.cumberland.edu/athletics/.

Region XII – At Hunter Wright Stadium, Kingsport, TN:

Indiana-Southeast 16, Brescia 1 (Brescia eliminated)

Tennessee Wesleyan 11, Virginia-Wise 6

Union 18, Indiana-Southeast 2 (Indiana-Southeast eliminated)

Union 16, Virginia-Wise 6 (Virginia-Wise eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times EDT):

noon: #14 Union vs. #9 Tennessee Wesleyan

Region XIII - At Lee University, Cleveland, TN:

Auburn-Montgomery 11, Southern Polytechnic 10 (Southern Polytechnic eliminated)

Lee 6, LSU-Shreveport 2

LSU-Shreveport 9, Auburn-Montgomery 7 (Auburn-Montgomery eliminated)

Saturday, May 10 (All times EST):

2 PM: #3 Lee vs. #18 LSU-Shreveport

Lee games are webcast by Teamline.

Region XIV – Embry-Riddle won on Wednesday.