NAIA Regional Recap for May 6

NAIA Champions of CharacterRegion II – At Azusa Pacific University:

Azusa Pacific 13, Concordia-Irvine 3 (mercy-ruled after 8 innings)

Fresno Pacific 15, Cal Baptist 5 (mercy-ruled after 8 innings)
Jacob Burns 5-5 for the Sunbirds.

Biola 10, Point Loma Nazarene 2
Complete game for Brian Albert of the Eagles, held the Sea Lions to six hits.

Wednesday, May 7 (All times PDT):

11 AM: Concordia-Irvine vs. Cal Baptist (loser out)
2:15 PM: #5 Azusa Pacific vs. Cal Baptist
5:30 PM: #10 Fresno Pacific vs. #19 Biola

Region VI - At Jim Wade Stadium, Oklahoma City University:

Lubbock Christian 15, Northwood (TX) 9
Will Stramp went 2-5, hit his 22nd home run of the season.

Oklahoma City 13, Texas Wesleyan 6

Oklahoma Baptist 11, Wayland Baptist 9

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CDT):

11 AM: Northwood (TX) vs. #18 Texas Wesleyan (loser out)
2:30 PM: #1 Lubbock Christian vs. #12 Wayland Baptist
6 PM: #4 Oklahoma City vs. Oklahoma Baptist

Lubbock Christian games are webcast by Texas Sports Radio Network.

Region VII - At University of Saint Francis, Joliet, IL:

Iowa Wesleyan 11, Saint Francis 2

Saint Ambrose 9, Judson 3

Saint Xavier 8, William Penn 7
Matt Van Mill hit a two-RBI single on the bottom of the ninth to win it for the Cougars.

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CST):

10 AM: #13 Saint Francis vs. Judson (loser out)
10 AM: Iowa Wesleyan vs. William Penn (at Gillespie Field)
2 PM: Saint Ambrose vs. Saint Xavier

Region XI - At Cumberland University, Lebanon, TN:

Jeff DudaCampbellsville 21, Trevecca Nazarene 0 (mercy-ruled after 6 innings)
Jeff Duda and Chris LeMay combined for a three-hit shutout.

Martin Methodist 12, U. of the Cumberlands 1 (mercy-ruled after 7 innings)
The RedHawks get the upset of the day.

Cumberland 13, Lambuth 1 (mercy-ruled after 7 innings)

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CST):

10 AM: #17 Trevecca Nazarene vs. #6 U. of the Cumberlands (loser out)
1 PM: Martin Methodist vs. Lambuth
4 PM: Cumberland U. vs. Campbellsville

Cumberland U. games are webcast at http://www.cumberland.edu/athletics/.

Region XIII - At Lee University, Cleveland, TN:

LSU-Shreveport 4, Auburn-Montgomery 3

U. of Mobile 15, Southern Polytechnic 14

Lee 15, Belhaven 0 (mercy-ruled after 7 innings)
Dave Mason and Josh Brundige combined for the shutout.

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EST):

noon: Belhaven vs #25 Southern Polytechnic
3:30 PM: #3 Lee vs. #16 Auburn-Montgomery
7 PM: #20 LSU-Shreveport vs. #8 U. of Mobile

Lee games are webcast by Teamline.

Region XIV – At Chain of Lakes Park, Winter Haven, FL:

Northwood (FL) 11, Savannah College of Art and Design 1 (SCAD eliminated)

Embry-Riddle 13, Warner Southern 3
20 hits for the Eagles, Alex Guzman 3-4 with 4 RBI.

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EDT):

noon: Northwood (FL) vs. Warner Southern (loser out)
4 PM: #7 Embry-Riddle vs. Northwood-Warner Southern winner

All Embry-Riddle games are webcast by Stretch Internet.

Region III – At Comet Field, Mayville, ND:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CST):

10 AM: Morningside vs. Dickinson State
1 PM: Northwestern vs. Jamestown
4 PM: Mayville State vs. Briar Cliff

Region IV – At Hobart-Detter Field, Hutchinson, KS:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CDT):

11 AM: #14 Bellevue vs. Bethany
2:30 PM: Kansas Wesleyan vs. York
6 PM: Park vs. Friends

Region V – At Lindenwood University, St.Charles, MO:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times CDT):

noon: Culver-Stockton vs. Missouri Baptist
3:30 PM: William Jewell vs. Lindenwood
7 PM: McKendree vs. #21 Avila

Region VIII – At Huntington University, Huntington, IN:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EDT):

1 PM: Huntington vs. Indiana Tech
4 PM: #24 Madonna vs. #9 Spring Arbor

Region IX – At Thurman Munson Stadium, Canton, OH:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EDT):

10 AM: #22 Malone vs. Urbana
1 PM: Ohio Dominican vs. Mt. Vernon Nazarene
4 PM: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Region X – At Haverhill Stadium, Boston:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EDT):

11 AM: SUNY Canton vs. Vermont Technical College
3 PM: College of St. Joseph vs. Fisher College
7 PM: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Region XII – At Hunter Wright Stadium, Kingsport, TN:

Wednesday, May 7 (All times EDT):

noon: #11 Tennessee Wesleyan vs. Brescia
3:30 PM: #15 Union vs. Indiana-Southeast
7 PM: King vs. Virginia-Wise

The Region I tournament starts in Vancouver on Thursday.

  • http://thecollegebaseballblog.com Brian Foley

    Haverhill Stadium? that in Boston or Haverhill?

  • http://tbirdbaseball.net/ Bob Broughton

    Yes, it’s in Hav’hill; I haven’t personally been to MA in over 30 years.

    More details on the Region II tournament, courtesy of SGAstumpJ on the http://baseball.victorysportsnetwork.com message board:

    Game 1
    Azusa Pacific 13, Concordia 3, 8 innings
    Stephen Kohatsu hit a home run in his first two at-bats, driving in 5 runs as the Cougars pulled away. Andrew Shive allowed 3 runs on 7 hits in 7.1 innings for the win Cody Kissell was the one bright spot for Concordia, as he went 3-4 with a solo HR.

    Game 2
    Fresno Pacific 15, Cal Baptist 5, 8 innings
    Jacob Burns went 5-5 at the plate for the Sunbirds, who scored 12 unanswered runs from the bottom of the 4th on, pounding out 20 hits in the process. SS Andrew Douglas was the only Fresno starter without a hit, and he still scored 2 runs. Kelyn Schellenberg held the Lancers to 1 run over 4.2 innings of relief work to pick up the victory.

    Game 3
    Biola 10, Point Loma 2
    This one could have been a mercy rule game had Biola not squandered a bases loaded, none out situation in the first. The Eagles broke a 2-2 game open with a four-run fifth, highlighted by a 2-run HR by Kris Cook. Brian Albert goes the distance for the win, scattering 2 runs on 6 hits.
    —–

    I read speculation elsewhere on the VSN message board that the three mercy-rule games in Region XI must be some sort of record.